[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wait Cursor

Posted on 2003-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,

I want the cursor to always use the wait cursor no matter where on the screen the cursor is. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:wallway
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FesterWim earned 150 total points
ID: 9795300
Setting a cursor in java:

Window w = new Window();

w.setCursor( Cursor.getPredefinedCursor(Cursor.WAIT_CURSOR));

You can ofcourse do this on a JFrame also, since a JFrame is a subclass of Window.

Does your application window occupy the whole screen?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9796965
> Does your application window occupy the whole screen?

if not, you'll need to use JNI
0