[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using DISTINCT in my query.

Posted on 2003-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi

I have this slight problem with my license database.

I am trying to use DISTINCT in my query, and it's doing what it's suppose to do.

But in my running columns, I have a query called SoftwareCount with counts the number of software licenses I have and puts a total at the top.

Now if there are two software titles, it will show only one, which is what I want.

This is what it looks like when DEPT is queried.

Software Title: Dreamweaver              Licensce Type: Paper             Number of Licenses:5
Software Title: Dreamweaver              Licensce Type: Paper             Number of Licenses:5

Total Software License for Dept:10


See they look the same which if fine, but when I use the key word DISTICNT in the SELECT coulmn, it looks like this

Software Title: Dreamweaver              Licensce Type: Paper             Number of Licenses:5

Total Software License for Dept:10


Which is fine, BUT I want the place where it says: Number of licenses to say 10.  I am just trying to avoid it from repeating software titles with the same license type and number of licenses, but would like to keep a count of the total when it eleminates repeating data.

Here is one of the queries I am using.
<cfquery name="SoftwareList" datasource="softtrack">
SELECT DISTINCT tblJunction.DeptID, tblSoft.Title, tblLicense.LicenseType, tblJunction.HowMany
FROM (tblJunction INNER JOIN tblSoft ON tblJunction.SoftID=tblSoft.SoftID) INNER JOIN tblLicense ON tblJunction.LicenseID=tblLicense.LicenseID
WHERE DeptID=<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="CF_SQL_INTEGER"
       value="#url.DeptID#">
</cfquery>

Does anyone need to see what database layout I have?  I can post this much if you like.
0
Comment
Question by:fixx17
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 9790193
Hi there,

What about sum and group by like this:

<cfquery name="SoftwareList" datasource="softtrack">
SELECT tblJunction.DeptID, tblSoft.Title, tblLicense.LicenseType, sum(tblJunction.HowMany) as HowMany_total
FROM (tblJunction INNER JOIN tblSoft ON tblJunction.SoftID=tblSoft.SoftID) INNER JOIN tblLicense ON tblJunction.LicenseID=tblLicense.LicenseID
WHERE DeptID=<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="CF_SQL_INTEGER"
      value="#url.DeptID#">
group by tblJunction.DeptID
</cfquery>

Mause

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PE_CF_DEV
ID: 9790435
One small correction in the group by:
<cfquery name="SoftwareList" datasource="softtrack">
SELECT tblJunction.DeptID, tblSoft.Title, tblLicense.LicenseType, sum(tblJunction.HowMany) as HowMany_total
FROM (tblJunction INNER JOIN tblSoft ON tblJunction.SoftID=tblSoft.SoftID) INNER JOIN tblLicense ON tblJunction.LicenseID=tblLicense.LicenseID
WHERE DeptID=<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="CF_SQL_INTEGER"
      value="#url.DeptID#">
group by tblJunction.DeptID, tblSoft.Title, tblLicense.LicenseType
</cfquery>


You need to put all the collumns in the group by clause.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fixx17
ID: 9790519
I am going home for the day, I will try this when I get back to work tomorrow.

Thanks,

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fixx17
ID: 9799310
Hi guys, sorry I took so long,

This is what I put in.

<cfquery name="SoftwareList" datasource="softtrack">
SELECT tblJunction.DeptID, tblSoft.Title, tblLicense.LicenseType, tblJunction.HowMany
FROM (tblJunction INNER JOIN tblSoft ON tblJunction.SoftID=tblSoft.SoftID) INNER JOIN tblLicense ON tblJunction.LicenseID=tblLicense.LicenseID
WHERE DeptID=<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="CF_SQL_INTEGER"
       value="#url.DeptID#">
group by tblJunction.DeptID, tblSoft.Title, tblLicense.LicenseType


This is the error I got.

ODBC Error Code = 37000 (Syntax error or access violation)


[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] You tried to execute a query that does not include the specified expression 'HowMany' as part of an aggregate function.


SQL = "SELECT tblJunction.DeptID, tblSoft.Title, tblLicense.LicenseType, tblJunction.HowMany FROM (tblJunction INNER JOIN tblSoft ON tblJunction.SoftID=tblSoft.SoftID) INNER JOIN tblLicense ON tblJunction.LicenseID=tblLicense.LicenseID WHERE DeptID=? group by tblJunction.DeptID, tblSoft.Title, tblLicense.LicenseType"

Query Parameter Value(s) -

Parameter #1 = 5

Data Source = "SOFTTRACK



I read more about Group BY and confident about writing it this way, but trying to understand why I get this error.


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PE_CF_DEV earned 1600 total points
ID: 9799323
sum(tblJunction.HowMany) as HowMany_total instead of tblJunction.HowMany
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fixx17
ID: 9799670
WOW, that was great.  Sure beats the DISTINCT clause.

The only thing I changed was this


sum(tblJunction.HowMany) as HowMany_total

to this

sum(tblJunction.HowMany) as HowMany


Thanks again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 9799980

NP!!

Mause
0