Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LoadMovie

Posted on 2003-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Dear Experts,

 I am currently using loadmovie() to show a jpg image in my project. I have 4 buttons in my project. Each button loads a jpg file into the movie. My problem is that for some reason I have to click on the button twice to get it to load the new jpg. When I click the first time the original jpg disappears. When I click again, the new jpg loads. What am I doing wrong?

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:aj10101
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:text_problems
ID: 9791536
post your code
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 2000 total points
ID: 9795451
Hi, where are you loading your jpegs into?

if you want to load into an empty movieclip (in this case with instance name called "holder");

on (press) {
      loadMovie("goblin.jpg","holder");
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tutsamewasa
ID: 9796406
on (press) {
    unloadMovie "original.jpg");
    loadMovieNum ("newjpg");
}


this will do in one click.
or if can show your code it will be of more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj10101
ID: 9798393
Thanks  blue-genie,

Worked like a charm!

AJ
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 9808804
:-) good stuff.

blu
0