?
Solved

WindowsXP and Visual Basic 5.0 and 6.0

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Since I moved to a new computer and from Windows98 to WindowsXP my Visual Basic 5.0 and 6.0 behave very strange. Although I did not alter the code and only copied my projects to the new computer I get "Can't find project or library" on the code elements format and space and I get the error "User-defined type not defined" on the function
Private Function SortOutput(strTemp As String, rstTemp As Recordset), the parameters are declared.
Under Windows98 everything worked correctly, so I suspect WindowsXP.
Has anyone experienced something similar.
The above problems are probably not the only ones I will come across. But  
as long the above ones are not solved I cannot get any further.
I appreciate your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:janvanderpeet
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danmian earned 750 total points
ID: 9790212
hi, first of all, are you sure you copy all the .ocx files, from your old operating system?

something similar happends to me and after copy all the files everything works almost fine, 'n I meand almost because I have to use one more thing to work correctly...
for a better explanation take a look to:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q181/8/54.asp&NoWebContent=1

also download the tools to solve that!!

let me know what happend!!

enjoy

O:-)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9790472
Format, space and all other string manipulation functions belongs to vba.dll, are you sure that it is installed?
Both pc have the same SP for VB?
0