Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I make the key word search results in bold

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How can I make the key word search results in bold. Below are my codes..

<cfquery name="Getbusiness" datasource="#DSNName#">
select * from TB_BusinessDev
where (NameOfBusiness LIKE '%#Search#%') OR (TypeOfBusiness LIKE '%#Search#%') OR (Mission LIKE '%#Search#%')
order by BusinessID
</cfquery>

I would like to make the search keyword to be bold or in a different color. Please Help.
0
Comment
Question by:visa1234_12
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 9790250
Try this:

#replace(NameOfBusiness, Search, '<b>'&Search&'</b>', 'ALL')#

Let me know
Mause

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PE_CF_DEV earned 800 total points
ID: 9790658
#rereplacenocase(NameOfBusiness,"(#Search#)", "<B style=""color:black;background-color:##ffff66"">\1</b>", "ALL")#

This will retain the case of the search so if you search for Street street will not be replaced by Street. Also added the highlighting affect.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PE_CF_DEV
ID: 9860140
any feedback on this?
0