Solved

Windows 2000 Server; Folders panel does not display

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
590 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We installed Windows 2000 Server on our server.  When using Windows Explorer, we cannot get the FOLDERS panel to appear on the left-hand side of the Windows Explorer window.  There is a panel (frame) on the left-hand side with an X in the upper-right-hand corner but the panel is black (displaying nothing).  We went into VIEW/EXPLORER BAR and selected the FOLDERS option but still nothing will appear on the left-hand side of the screen.  We can only see the right-hand side of the screen which displays the files.  Is this a bug or something?
0
Comment
Question by:PIERCGG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9790326
Copy and paste what you see at the bottom of this post starting at REGEDIT4 in Notepad. Save it and name it anything you want but make sure you put .reg instead of .txt at the end of the name

Eample

fixfldrs.reg

then do this

Start > Run C:\TheFolderWhereSaved\TheFile.reg


REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{EFA24E64-B078-11d0-89E4-00C04FC9E26E}]
@="Explorer Band"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{EFA24E64-B078-11d0-89E4-00C04FC9E26E}\InProcServer32]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\SHDOCVW.DLL"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{EFA24E64-B078-11d0-89E4-00C04FC9E26E}\Implemented Categories]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{EFA24E64-B078-11d0-89E4-00C04FC9E26E}\Implemented Categories\{00021493-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}]
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PIERCGG
ID: 9790560
I tried this.  It ran without any problems.  However, I still have the problem.  I even rebooted the server but I still don't see folders in the left panel.  If I select to show HISTORY or SEARCH or FAVORITES, it shows up just fine.  Just not when I select FOLDERS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nick_s earned 125 total points
ID: 9796995
I found this. Make sure you backup your registry first.

Nick

The problem of the Grayed out Explorer Folders Pane has been traced to a single registry key.

This one:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{EFA24E64-B078-11d0-89E4-00C04FC9E26E}\InProcServer32

The Default value for this key points to the file which builds the Explorer Band. That file is either Shdocvw.dll or Browseui.dll. The file varies according to which version of Internet Explorer is installed. If this entry is not correct, the Pane will not be built.

Internet Explorer 5.5 uses Browseui.dll
All other Internet Explorer Versions use Shdocvw.dll

Using a registry file and merging that file into the registry can repair the problem on all versions except IE 5.5.

------------------------------------------------

For All Internet Explorer versions EXCEPT IE 5.5

Go to Start>run and type Regedit. Press Enter

Navigate to this key:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{EFA24E64-B078-11d0-89E4-00C04FC9E26E}\InProcServer32

Highlight InProcServer32 in the left pane. In the right pane, double click on Default. Modify the value data in the box which will come up, by typing in the correct path to shdocvw.dll. Click Ok. Close the Registry.


Or you can download a file and merge that into the Registry:

There are two files, one for Win9x and ME, another for WinXP and Windows2000. This is because the path to shdocvw.dll is different in each operating system. And the Operating Systems use different registry value types.

Download the appropriate file for your operating system. The files are attached as text files. Download the text file and rename it with a .reg extension. Double click the registry file to Merge into the registry. If you are running Windows 2000 or WindowsXP, the file attached here is correct for your Operating System.

-------------------------------------------------------
For those of you using Internet Explorer 5.5

Repair Internet Explorer. See if that corrects the situation. If not then doublecheck your installed version of Browseui.dll to be sure it is the correct version for IE 5.5.

To cover all bases, (note: The registry usually doesn't solve the problem for IE 5.5)
Go to this key:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{EFA24E64-B078-11d0-89E4-00C04FC9E26E}\InProcServer32

Click on InProcServer32

Make sure the Default in the right pane is the correct path to Browseui.dll.


If none of this helps, you may either Upgrade Internet Explorer or revert to the previous version and/or try another reinstall of Internet Explorer 5.5.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PIERCGG
ID: 9797284
That did it!!!  Thank you.
0