Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to deliver the message due to a communications failure

Posted on 2003-11-20
14
Medium Priority
?
7,002 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm the network admin to a corp. and the problem I'm having is I'm able to send email through or exchange 5.5 server but certain email addresses when sent to are unable to delivered. I checked to see if we have a reverse dns and it has been added since we didn't have one through our ISP any more info need please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:randtaraad
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:randtaraad
ID: 9791934
Thanks ... sorry I'm new to this forum.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9797527
This sounds like DNS issue. If U are using Exchange server 5.5, make sure U are using good and reliable DNS.
and I would check to see if your domain is open to relay. Please check to see if your domain is on the blacklist.

Let me know if U need how to check if the dns you r using is reliable dns

good luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:randtaraad
ID: 9801376
if you wouldn't mind giving me some tips that would be very helpful. I kinda figured that it could be a dns. Issue like I said I checked for a reverse DNS since some email servers won't accept email with out one but the funny thing is that it worked a couple of weeks ago just find I tried to trace where the problem was but I can't seem to find it we have 2 servers running nt server one the wins and exchange server the other the DNS and file server ... thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9801405
here

start>run> and type cmd and ENTER
at the command prompt type

nslookup ENTER
type this " Server space the external DNS server U using

i.e server 192.168.1.20 then enter
set q=mx ENTER

type the domain you are sending the email to ..

It should resolve to their MX record

If it does not work, then you have DNS issues

0
 

Author Comment

by:randtaraad
ID: 9801609
if that doesn't work what do you think could be wrong with the DNS?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 9801622
is there anyway you can put in the entire failure message?

Alot of anti-spam servers poping up around the net... might be something from one of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randtaraad
ID: 9802000
>  -----Original Message-----
> From:       System Administrator  
> Sent:      Thursday, November 20, 2003 3:15 PM
> To:      'rick.thompson@coach-equipment.com'
> Subject:      Undeliverable: test

> Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

>       Subject:      test
>       Sent:      11/20/2003 3:15 PM

> The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

>       'rick.thompson@coach-equipment.com' on 11/20/2003 3:15 PM
>             Unable to deliver the message due to a communications failure
>       The MTS-ID of the original message is: c=US;a= ;p=Romeo
> RIM;l=SIDEWINDER-031120201430Z-94

0
 

Author Comment

by:randtaraad
ID: 9802004
I tried emailing it from other workstations and also from home I can email from home through my email at Atumus but I can't through my work email nor can any other employee in side the building
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 9802039
These are the mail servers for that domain:

coach-equipment.com      21600       MX  5      mx4.business.mindspring.com
coach-equipment.com      21600       MX  5      mx5.business.mindspring.com
coach-equipment.com      21600       MX  5      mx1.business.mindspring.com
coach-equipment.com      21600       MX  5      mx2.business.mindspring.com
coach-equipment.com      21600       MX  5      mx3.business.mindspring.com


Ok, do this, from your work email server:

C:\telnet mx4.business.mindspring.com 25

You will connect, but it takes a minute for their server to respond for some reason, probably to delay spammers.

Next do this, it will respond after each command, so pay attention to what it says:

helo user
mail from: <you@yourdomain.com>
rcpt to: <rick.thompson@coach-equipment.com>
data
some text or whatever you want to type... i like to bang on the keyboard or type test then you do a dot on a single line by itself like so
.

At this point it should say mail queued for delivery.  Being your are having issues, i bet you dont make it to this point.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ydirie earned 2000 total points
ID: 9802488
Check your Event log, you should be getting warning errors. Please send me what the errors are.

here another article that talks about it

http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/windows/trbl_nt_exc_utdtmdtacf.htm

When you ping your own server, what does it respond to? Does it respond to

ping test    

test.yourdomain.com

or

ping test

test (the IP address)

your exchange server NIC card DNS settings, what are the orders of your DNS server

Internal DNS followed by external DNS or vise versa

This is all I am assuming you have one exchange server

your problem is nothing but lasy DNS somewhere...please do these tests above and let me know
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:randtaraad
ID: 9806215
thanks for your help so far I'm going to try and see where it all leads I'll keep you posted thanks for your help thus far
0
 

Author Comment

by:randtaraad
ID: 9824534
thanks for all your help guys I'm glad I finally have this issue solved
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scwildcat113217
ID: 10889669
Hey I am having the same exact problem, how did he resolve the problem?
0