?
Solved

Speakers not working

Posted on 2003-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I have checked the wires, and it is not muted.....when I go to Sounds in Control Panel, I can click on the "little play" icon next to the sound file, just no sound.  Any idea??  Thnaks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9790433
Dear mcrmg,

Do you hear system sound ?

Have you tried reinstalling sound driver ?

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9790446
What sound card you have ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9790474
Check the device manager if your soundcard is detected and if it has any exclamation marks ( "!" in case the spelling is wrong)
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9790790
I reinstalled the driver, it works now..thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9791222
Glad to help, but shouldn't the points go to sunray?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9791767
man............sorry....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9791863
No problem, if you want, I can give sunray some points for helping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9792084
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9792396
What is the status on this ?

what you mean by refune the points ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9797591
Thanks

Sunray
0