?
Solved

How to ftp a file with a space in the name?

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am trying to ftp a file that has a space in the file name; ie, Lit Search.doc
How can this be done?  I have tried everything i can think of such as:

Lit&Search.doc
LitSearch.doc
Lit_Search.doc
Lit%Search.doc
Lit-Search.doc
Lit Search.doc

etc.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rgn2121
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9790509
give within quotes.. try if that would work like "Lit Search.doc"

Sunray
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9790531

Lit%20Search.doc
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 9790538
It figures it would be something as easy as that.

Thanks Sunray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TuaniX
ID: 9791526
How about "zipping" the document into a ONE word archive???
i.e. test.zip

:P

0