[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

passing an argument into the class initialisation function

Posted on 2003-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have create a class module ("style")

in the class I have used the initialise function, I want this function to accept a 'string' as an argument.

ie private sub initialize(textBlock as string)



However when I try to create this class, I do not know how to pass the string to the class, I would have thought it would be as follows:

dim tS as style
set tS = new style(myString)

However this produces an error.

Could someone please enlighten me as to how this works.

Thanks,
Cassandra


0
Comment
Question by:calebS
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dancebert earned 180 total points
ID: 9790593
Which version of VB?  You can't do this in VB6 or earlier.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:calebS
ID: 9790865
Yes, it is VB6.

So is there anyway I can get around this?

The only way I can think of would be to create a public 'onInitialise' class:
ie public function onInitialise(textBlock)



then to create the class I could do the following:

dim tS as style
set tS = new style
tS.onInitialise(textBlock)

It would of course leave room for error (I could forget to call the onInitialise class), it wouldn't be too hard to put a switch in it so that it could only ever be called once.

Is this my only option?





0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Z_Beeblebrox
Z_Beeblebrox earned 180 total points
ID: 9790930
Unfortunately, yes, that is your only option. You probably want to put a check in all of your other functions to make sure that your onInitialize function has been called and throw an error if it hasn't to minimize the chance of errors.

Or, you could switch to VB.Net.... :)

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:calebS
ID: 9790949
I thought about switching, but this little project is on a tight time frame, and I want to switch to C# when I do. So I will finish it first, then spend a month or two making the change.

thanks for your help
0