[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web design/development

Posted on 2003-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

I need an advise on the following. My background is Fine Arts and I am not much of a developer. I am very much interested in getting involved in Web (graphic) design. What would you recommend me to do? Which programs (product) should I concentrate on? What is most wanted and efficient?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mihaylina
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 200 total points
ID: 9804652
if you want to continue applying your graphics background you should look into flash development, http://www.macromedia.com/software/flash/, allows you to create vector graphics based web applications, it is also a high demand skill and could make you more employable, but if you as skilled in photoshop you can also make some nice grahics to incorporate into your web pages,

also dreamwever is a good design tool and is also available from macromedia, http://www.macromedia.com/software/dreamweaver/, try to stay away from  ms front page (i don't like it, some do) you will also need to learn basic html, at a minimum, you can download a free editor from evrsoft, http://www.evrsoft.com/1stpage2.shtml, this is a great free design tool
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 9826597
Sound advice.  There's also substantial differences in designing for the web vs. designing for print media and you should investigate that as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihaylina
ID: 10008566
No,

I do not have two accounts. mihaylina is mine and nikolap is my husband's. I do not know how it could happen. Might be from the Hotmail and Messenger logins.

Sorry about this.
0