Solved

windows 2k prof wkstation very slow on net work

Posted on 2003-11-20
10
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
one particulat w2k wkstation is very slow using application and especially while printing to a local printer, especially a large document. the pc is a Compaq Evo 1.7ghz, 256 k ram running on w2k SB Server. any suggestions would be appreciated as its the CEO's pc.!!!
0
Comment
Question by:sdoolan
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 32 total points
ID: 9790896
This machine is very low on RAM since you are running SB Server.  Get it over 512M and things should speed up.  Also you might remove the programs that aren't needed since they also consume RAM and resources.

Paka
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:webwackr
webwackr earned 31 total points
ID: 9791877
Try running Disk Defrag form the start>programs>accs>system tools>defrag
Run scan disk as well.

Defrag will speed up the PC if the slowness is associated with trying to read/write from the disk while scandisk corrects errors.

Also Do a search for *.tmp and delete them all. Do another search for *~*.*and see which ones can be wacked (those are often temp files used by MS Office)

lastly, I'd try delete all Internet files from your IE settings (properties>delete>delete all offline content)

Hope that helps some.

PS I would also suggest a program named "Spybot" which removes spyware which may be eating up system resources.

-Adam
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wtrmk74
wtrmk74 earned 31 total points
ID: 9794650
are you using a corporate anti-virus? and is it up to date?
Is the PC up to date?

anyway...
Defrag is good...
install more ram is good...
need to see what's running in the background!
install
MsConfig to the WINNT\Systn32 Directory
http://www2.whidbey.com/djdenham/Msconfig.htm
open
Start
Run
msconfig
go to Start Up
Uncheck all items that are associated with the Programs File or any programs that look familiar.
ALL OTHERS CHECK THIS LIST FIRST!
http://www.horseplay.demon.co.uk/windows_2000_commands.html
Now reboot PC
let us know what happens!

wtrmk74
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 31 total points
ID: 9795681
Can you get new drivers for the NIC? Swap the NIC out (or add a PCI NIC to test)?

Check the duplex settings on the NIC.

Does the PC run slowly if its not connected to the network?

Try SFC /SCANNOW as well, or upgrade the Service Pack
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9821816
Anything happening?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9842906
Is anything happening with this post?

:)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9961827
sdoolan

has never reponded to this thread
0