Solved

Web design/development small business

Posted on 2003-11-20
9
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

I am a software developer with a good experience but I do not know much about web design and development. I plan to start my own company  and do some services and web design/development is planned to be one of them. If I have to start from somewhere what should that be? Databases, languages?What is the cheapest, the most reliable solution I could offer to my future clients?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nikolap
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
af500 earned 25 total points
ID: 9797258
Windows? ASP / MySQL
*nix? PHP / MySQL
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:James Rodgers
James Rodgers earned 25 total points
ID: 9807080
>>What is the cheapest, the most reliable solution I could offer to my future clients?
linux server running apache wr\eb serve with mySQL as the database

total cost - download time, they are all available free of charge, all you would need to pay for is the hardware to run the software, but you couldn't offer your clients asp design or hosting, if that's not an issue ...
linux can also run PHP, PERL and coldfusion, all can be used inplace of asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:galathea00
ID: 9822661
The cheapest and fastest thing I can think of is opensource.
Use opensource.  

Java...(although I am more of an ASP user...but I think Java will cross
any platform thus minimizing cost)

As for the database.... ummm.. mySQL, SQL Server..Oracle? take your
pick.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:raindog_mx
ID: 9868122
Be warnet that you can't use stored views in mySQL at its current version. I learned it bitterly in the middle of a new developement. But i came up with a workaround later.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cool12399
ID: 11476003
*** advertising removed by Netminder, Site Admin ***
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 11665511
i believe a points split between af500 and myself is the best resolution of this question, we both provided usable advice as to the users request.

Jester_48
0