?
Solved

Need a good editor option for Stored Procedure in SQL 2000. The new EM just isn't cutting it.

Posted on 2003-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I haev been working in SQL 7 for years and typically use Enterprise Manager to create/edit by stored procedures.  I recently started working on a SQL 2000.  Using the new version of EM, which is required for SQL 2000, I was suprised to see that the edit/view window for SPs was not sizeable.  I'm not sure if there is a setting somewhere to make it sizeable or not.  If not, I'm wondering what others are using to edit SPs.  I like the highlighting and color in EM, so I'm particular to that --- that is, notepad just won't cut it for me.  I'm looking for something a bit more integrated.  Is there something I can use in Visual Studio.net Professional?  Any other recommendations?

Thanks

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:BladesAway
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 9790882
Have you tried Query Analyzer?  It's part of the toolset along with EM.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:htarlow
ID: 9791065
In Visual Studio .NET Architect, you can create database projects.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cetafudd earned 375 total points
ID: 9791801
Hi Blades,

I am using SQL 2000 and like you said I also like to use EM, and yes, it is resizeable (clicking on its border).
If you really can't resize that window...wow...thats weird...
Another good option is the query analyser (all new)....try it:
Go to Tools --  Object browser and u have tons of options, some of them very helpful...
I hope that helps...
Ceta
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cj_nepenthe
ID: 9791977
Hi,

I use Edit Plus for absolutely everything, it's superb.
http://www.editplus.com/

You can download the SQL syntax highlighting config file from here:
ftp://ftp.editplus.com/files/tsql1.zip

It's also possible to set up a macro that will execute your SQL on the server using osql.exe

If that sounds like too much hard work, try Aqua Data Studio.  It's a free alternative to Enterprise Manager and you can even use it to connect to other types of database.
http://www.aquafold.com/

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dishan Fernando
ID: 9801681
Yes. Use VS.NET . Its really Good
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 9810544
I like Editeur, great (customisable) highlighting, many languages supported
http://www.studioware.com/
0