Solved

internet sharing

Posted on 2003-11-20
7
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i have set up a LAN in my home but i cannot get internet sharing to work i have tried everything please help
0
Comment
Question by:johnlwarence
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9790819
We will need a bit more informationon this one, like:
Are you using dual networkcards
Are you using a switch/router
Does it work on the 'first' computer
Any wireless invoved
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnlwarence
ID: 9790850
wot do u mean by dual networkcards
its running at 100mbs per second
i am using a hub
there are only two pcs involved
no wireless
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9790908
(You can use two network cards to share a connection if you dont have a router)

If you have more than one static ip addres from your provider, you can use a standard hub.

If not you will need box with a DHCP server, for example this one http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=62 

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 9791548
you cannot usually connect a cable or adsl wire to a hub and share it, you need either a router, or a PC with 2 Network coards to act as one.

e.g.
Cable modem can only connect to 1 computer, not to a hub.

router or 2 network card pc can be used for ICS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:randtaraad
ID: 9792125
you could simply use a cross over cable but how ever have see any settings? By make the machine you will dial up withs TCP/IP address 192.168.0.1 (static IP) and the other one 192.168.0.XXX  XXX = any number between 1 and 255 and make sure you have the default gatway and dns address 192.168.0.1 and you should be able to share the internet. as long as you have internet connection sharing enabled in your dial up connection however these instructions are only for dial up cable modem is a bit different. If you have that let me know and I will explain also .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:randtaraad
ID: 9792132
also if you have a hub with an uplink it will work as well but differnet settings of course
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 250 total points
ID: 9792137
rather than re-invent the wheel
see here
for step by step

see here
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics
www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharing.htm



0