Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 6 Sound Files Not Working

Posted on 2003-11-20
12
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hey gang:

I'm having a problem.  We just converted to a new web server IIS 6 and now my embedded sound (.wav, .mp3) files won't play.  Their set to autostart="yes".  I think this might have something to do with the new web server, because on the old one - I didn't have any problems.

Any help/assistance you can give will be GREATLY appreciated.

Rae`

0
Comment
Question by:raeneedhelp2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9795769
What are these files meant to be doing exactly, Do they play on the server? Are they served to clients ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raeneedhelp2
ID: 9797054
The files are playing on the server.  What we are doing is creating an new hire orientation, so when new employees join the company they will view an orientation (with sound) talking about the company and what we do.

It's been in production for awhile now, but as soon as we changed our web server to IIS6 they won't play over our Intranet site.  I didn't make any changes to the presentation.  The files are .wav and .mp3 files.

Now when I open the files directly from the folder they'll play, not when I open IE and type in the web path.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fz2hqs earned 252 total points
ID: 9797173
I see - strictly speaking they are not played on the server, they are being played by IE at the client. The orieantation I assume is part of the intranet yes?

The problem is that the files are not being served by the server. There was a utility called URLScan which was an add on to w2k server and IIS 5 (and NT4 before that) but it is now built into w2k3 and IIS 6. You basically need to tel the server that it can serve the .mp3 and .wav files rather than deny them which is what it is doing now

As it ships IIS 6 will barely serve much anything, it comes locked down and you have to open it up
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9797185
Might have been useful for me to tell you how ! Sorry !

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326965

HTH
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
ID: 9797207
How is your IIS configured?  Any log file errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raeneedhelp2
ID: 9797222
I have to check to see if we have any log file errors.  Give me a minute.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
ID: 9797691
I just took a look at my IIS 6 box .... all of the MIME types are there already. I'll try running a .wav off of it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raeneedhelp2
ID: 9797801
Thanks...

I checked and there aren't any log file errors.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:af500
af500 earned 248 total points
ID: 9797871
Open up the ISM. Right click the local  computer, hit properties, make sure that .mp3 and .wav are in teh MIME types ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9816504
Did you get this resolved ?
0