Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is SATA RAID?

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a ASUS motherboard (A7N8X DELUXE) which comes with sata raid,can any one explain in layman's language what this is.  
0
Comment
Question by:napalm999uk
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 9791215
SATA - Serial ATA
RAID - Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks

Put them together and you get SATA RAID.


Serial ATA is a new technology for connecting disk controllers to disk drives via a high speed serial interface vs. a parallel interface as is standard with ATA.  The biggest advantage to SATA is ease of connection and cabling due to a smaller more flexible cable.

RAID is used to combine two or more disk drives working together to accomplish greater performance, greater reliability, or both.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 100 total points
ID: 9793356
If you're up for some bedtime reading look here:
http://www1.us.dell.com/content/topics/global.aspx/vectors/en/2000_sata?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz

and here:
see http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/product/markeditorial.html?prodkey=quick_explanation_of_raid
(note all raid levels don't apply to SATA, generall only RAID0, RAID1)
0