Solved

Internationalization (JSP)

Posted on 2003-11-20
6
900 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I'm testing the following code in order to internationalize my application:

---------------------------------------------------------------------
      Locale locale = new Locale("de");
      ResourceBundle resources;
      resources = ResourceBundle.getBundle("Messages", locale);
      System.out.print(resources.getString("settings_settings"));
---------------------------------------------------------------------

This works in standard Java applications.
- But when the code is put into a JSP, the error message says, the resource cannot be found.

(Messages_de.properties is in the same folder as test.java, resp., test.jsp. I'm using the NetBeans IDE.)

What's wrong?

- Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:robbert
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9791372
Just a guess, but you should be able to test it quickly enough.

Try putting the resource file in the WEB-INF directory of your web app.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9791932
If that doesn't work, maybe consider using the i18n taglib from apache?

http://jakarta.apache.org/taglibs/doc/i18n-doc/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 200 total points
ID: 9793261
>> Messages_de.properties is in the same folder as test.java, resp., test.jsp. I'm using the NetBeans IDE.)
I think it should be in WEB-INF/classes dir.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9796025
Oh.  It's in the *classes* subdirectory.

Thanks kennethxu.  I was close with my guess ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:robbert
ID: 9799779
Thank you, that way, it works - and please excuse that I'm trying to extend the question:

Actually, the JSP (in the root web) calls a method of a class (in WEB-INFO/somefolder/internat.java), passing the name of the properties bundle as a parameter. - Where should I put the .properties file??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9801191
It doesn't matter where you java SOURCE file is.
I assume you have your java class in WEB-INF/classes, then the properties file should still in the same place.
0