Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

simulate a key pressed

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi i want to make a little macro that simulate a F7 key pressed on the keyboard once in a 10 sec.
and i wanted to ask you experts how can i simulate a F7 or any other keyboard pressed.

thanks Navot.
0
Comment
Question by:navotvolk
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 120 total points
ID: 9791141
This might help

http://www.developer.com/java/other/article.php/2212401

Just use the Robot class in a TimerTask

Tim
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:navotvolk
ID: 9794947
how do i make it press F7?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FesterWim
ID: 9795304
The abbot frame work is usefull for this kind of testing:

http://abbot.sourceforge.net/
0