Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 Indy servers in 1 app?

Posted on 2003-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Is it possible to use 2 (or more) Indy server components simultaneously in one application as long as they're bound to different ports? For example, could I have 2 TCPServers and one HTTPServer?
0
Comment
Question by:FeralCTO
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9791368
There's no technical reason why not, except as long as they're bound to different ports, as you've already said.

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DeerBear earned 500 total points
ID: 9796031
Hi,

Yes, it's possible to have several server components in one form, and I can tell you more:
you can have two server components ON THE SAME PORT, as long as one is TCP based and the
other is UDP based. ONLY IN THIS CASE, otherwise if both are TCP or UDP based only ONE per port.

HTH,

Andrew
0