Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Constructor (by Acclaim) on WinXP ?!

Posted on 2003-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
32,219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hi!

i been reading some post's but i find myself in a great mess, after all this reading!

im working on a:
PIII 800MHz with a GeForce2 MX on a Windows XP platform.

i been trying to play this game from 2 day ago.. with the GeForce2 MX, but it shows:
"No supported SuperVGA chip detected!" after SFX Loading..
i find this very commom because its a game from 1996 and this graphic card is some how recent..

so.. i got a S3 Virge, just to play this game :))

but it just don't work..
now detects the "new" card (S3 Virge), but after detecting it.. when the game should start, actually...
it just goes into a blank screen and returns to windows..

i also tryed the compatibility mode at the GAME.EXE Properties, puting on Windows 95 and Windows 98 compatibilty mode but didn't work too..

can YOU help me, please?

i would really like to play this old strategy game!! (with the GeForce2 MX if possible!!)

please, HELP! (if needing any more information, please ask!)

sorry for my bad english! :)
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmlet
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
canucks16 earned 532 total points
ID: 10215692
Im assuming it would have nothing to do with the video card... '96 game? its probably dos based... in which case its not compatible with 98 2000 xp... try going directly into dos before running it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wojciech Duda
Wojciech Duda earned 528 total points
ID: 10279112
Things to try:

1. Go to www.acclaim.com/games/constructor and download the European Constructor patch.
2. Install Constructor as usual.
3. Unzip the European Constructor patch and now you just follow the steps that are in the file README.TXT.

NOTE: if you`re using MS XP, do not forget to run the compatibility mode for Win95 on the European Constructor Patch Setup.

Also read:

http://www.acclaim.com/support/games/constructor_PC.html
http://www.acclaim.com/games/constructor/downloads.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Angel9001
ID: 13165147
Hi.

I have got this game to work in xp. But it may run slow if u don't have a good computer.

If u go to
http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/download.php?main=1

and download the
 DOSBox version 0.63 Win32 installer

Things to do:

1. Download program
2. Install it.
3. run it.

4. mount the plase u have the game

to mount type:
mount c: c:\

now if u type c: u will come to your c:\ on ur computer. just type in the one u have ur game on

5. now find game run setsound.bat
6. do an autodetect.
7. run game.exe

play en have fun.. this work for me.. hope it work for u as well.

Good luck!
0