Solved

Need to install a second hard drive in a WinXP Pro Machine.

Posted on 2003-11-20
7
2,404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am sort of new at this so thought ask for some help. I have a dell 8300 machine with 80GB
Western Digital HD with XP pro on it. I recently purchased a WD 250GB EIDE HD that came with ATA Card i will use as a backup.

My question is how should I install the second hard drive,

Should I leave the other drive in place and use the card, or do I need to change jumpers on both and not use cards, Do I need to install drivers or do something to bios. Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:compstudent
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 9792313
Do you intend to use the 2 harddisk together or swich them on only one at a time? If your 80GB harddisk is already set to master, just set the other(the 250GB) to slave. I believe you will not need the ATA card.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9792837
You should get better performance by putting the second drive on its own controller.  I also believe that Windows XP pro will support hardware mirroring if that's the way you want to go.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sealraid
ID: 9793076
If I understand your question correctly your asking to have one hard drive running win xp and the other just a back up drive for movies or whatever if this is the case.  I would suggest setting it up like mine if you have an extra ide port (the ports that you connect your hard drives to, and cdroms) I would just keep the new hard drive on master and plug it into the extra port.  then when you start your comp go to the bios and make sure you have that port on auto detect once it has detected your hdd then your all set boot it up into windows and when you go to my computer you will now have 2 hard drives.

now if the motherboard is running ata100 and the new hdd is a ata133 I would suggest pluging the card in and useing the ata133 capabilites.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 100 total points
ID: 9793184
1st unplug your machine.  :-)

You can use 4 devices on the built-in controllers, 2 on each.
As Robing said, the preferred configuration with 2 hard drives is to have them as master, one on each IDE channel.

Each device on an IDE channel is designated as a master or slave either by the use of a jumper on the drives or through the use of a special cable. When the special cable is used all the devices are set to CD (for Cable Select).

If there is nothing on the second controller and your cable (which should be an 80 wire cable) has color coded connectors or a small hole in the ribbon near the middle connector, set the drive to CABLE SELECT through the use of the jumpers on the drive. If there is a device, like a cd or dvd on the second controller, and it is set to cable select, you'll have to move it to the middle connector and put the drive on the end connector.

You should not need to load any special drivers. Check the BIOS to see that the drive type are all set to AUTO. It should be detected when you boot up. If the BIOS detects the full capacity, you should need only have XP's service pack to use the drive. If you're not up to date on our Windows Updates, do that before you install the drive.

Next you have to prepare the drive for use with XP.
Mirroring your drive to your 80 GB drive though the use of XP Pro's software raid would only yield you 80GB of total space probably not what you had intended.  To use the drive as additional space, you must partition it and format the partition(s). You can use NTFS is you're only going to use the drive with XP, or a combination of FAT32 if you wanted to have a partition that you could boot with DOS and make a ghost image of your 80GB drive, though I'd limit that to the first partition to 80GB and format the remainder of the drive with an NTFS partition. You can assign drive letters any way you like.

Partitioning and formattinf are done through ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS > COMPUTER MANAGEMENT > STORAGE

If you intend to just copy or use XP's backup to files, use NTFS for all partitions. Leave the drives as BASIC drives, there's no need for DYNAMIC drives here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compstudent
ID: 9794552
I have an 80GB HD with XP on it. This one will be only use to backup documents and data.

I looked in Dells manual and it said that your "Your computer uses cable select drive cables.  .. Besure to set the jumper setting for the new drive to be for cable select.

Does that mean I can't hook the drive straight to the new card.

And thanks for so many responses already.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9794727
If you're getting a new IDE controller, you'll need a new cable as well.
If the new cable is a cable-select cable set the drive for cable select.
If not, again, one device has to be master - the other slave.
Do you already have 4 ide devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:compstudent
ID: 9804536
Thanks for all your help. It was quick install. Formatting took forever. Only problem was i could not do anything until i converted back from dynamic to basic disk.

Thanks for all your help.
0