Solved

How do I get windows environment variables?

Posted on 2003-11-20
6
3,406 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do I get windows system environment variables in my .jsp file?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:auduin
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 50 total points
ID: 9792321
AFAIK, there is no access to system environment variables from within an executing Java application.

Normally, I would say that you need to pass the value in from the command line:

java -Dvarname=value MyClass

In this case, the servlet container is effectively compiling and executing your JSP (convert to Servlet, compile, run), so I don't know if it's possible at all.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9792332
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9793238
jimmack is correct on this. If you mean you want to read server side env var, I used this in startup script

set >env.properties

and then use java.util.Properties to read the env.properties file. you get all your env var from there.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 9795074
0
 

Author Comment

by:auduin
ID: 9807216
Thought that was the case, was just making sure. Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9818341
;-)  No problem.
0