Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MFC code needed for real time data acquisitioning

Posted on 2003-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Dear all,
    hi. I am currently working a project that requires me to create a window application using Visual C++. The program is able to perform real-time (and continuous) data acquisition of a three-phase voltage and current signal. The DAQ card that I am using is Eagle Technology, PCI-30G, with 8/16 differential channels and 12 bit analog resolution capability.
 
   I am a green horn in C++ programming and I am working on a tight schedule (1 and a half weeks!). To see the following to be answered is deeply appreciated

- Any form of Visual C++ source code, whether it is for the interface between DAQ card and the Visual C++ program, to perform the real-time data acquisition (the data acquistion will be continuous and so need to have codes for data storage as well) or to provide the GUI platform

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:smurf77
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9795207
Windows is a multi-tasking OP system and as such you can not be certain your app will run in real time.  
On NT, 2000, XP based systems you can set a thread priority to real time BUT you may not be able to use the PC if you don't get it right.

Having said that do you really require real time?  Would getting the values 10 times a second be OK? (20 times, 100 times, 5 times).
Have you checked if the makers of the card supply any code/dll interface.  Maybe look on their web page.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
_corey_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 9795611
Two ideas:

Are you using NT?  If so, the solution could easily involve accessing PORTS directly which would mean you need to get a program that allows I/O port access in NT, there are several free ones for download.

However, I think one of their solution suggestions would be the best bet, download and check out: http://www.eagledaq.com/display_cat.php?subcategory_id=805
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9796839
Are there any drivers with the card?
If not you need to write your own driver.
Under wich OSes your soft heva to operate?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
ID: 9798416
They give you solutions like the one above, he did say he is using the eagle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smurf77
ID: 9871205
Thanks for the fast replies and I apologise for the late reply.
To AndyAinscow:
I am working under Windows 98 and according to the card's manufacturer, the card cannot be used with windows NT. I have found the driver and the API (the DLL) to interface the PC with the card.
Yes, real time, as I will be capturing voltage and current signals, I will need a sampling rate of 10000 samples/second.

To _corey_:
I cannot use the windows NT as mentioned in the earlier reply to AndyAinscow. I went to the link as mentioned by you but I cannot find any solutions that you have said. Can you please direct me more on this?

To GloomyFriar:
Yes I have found the drivers for the card and I have to work under Windows 98.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9873246
If you have drivers then just read the manuals to know how to work with them.
0