[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DI-604 router for networking

Posted on 2003-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have 3 Win2K machine sharing a briadband connection using a DLink DI-604 router.  I want ti network these machines together to 1) share a printer and 2) share files.  Do I need to add NIC cards or can I do it throught the router?  I'm new to this stuff.
0
Comment
Question by:lkrypel
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 252 total points
ID: 9792269
lkrypel,

You'll need NIC cards for all 3 machines - sorry.  They are cheap now.  You'll want to follow the system's architecture, but if they're relatively new, you can get PCI cards (usually 10/100 Ethernet for description).
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9792274
If your router has multiple ports - one port will connect to your broadband (WAN) and the others will connect to any of the remaining ports.  The router probably is set up for DHCP so, each machine will acquire its own IP address from that and then you should be able to connect (assuming they're all in the same workgroup).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 248 total points
ID: 9793317
You can connect up to 4 machines to your dlink's built-in 4-port switch. As sirbounty says, each will need an ethernet adapter, though if you're faint of heart and don't want to open them up you can use USB ethernet adapters that simply plug into the USB ports, although PCI adaptors are inexpensive and less problem prone.

You don't say what operating systems your machines are using, but let's guess some flavor of windoze:
You'll have to enable file and printer sharing on at least one of them it that's what you mean by 'network' and tell the machine who can connect. It's all pretty straghtforward.

see here for more help:





0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9808113
0