Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can you control and change when you accept a cookie?

Posted on 2003-11-20
15
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Wondering about cookies and the web. Is there a way that you can control exactly when your pc can and can't accept a cookie from a website. I mean sometimes I don't it and sometimes I do. Thanks for suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:filefolders
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9792272
If your router has multiple ports - one port will connect to your broadband (WAN) and the others will connect to any of the remaining ports.  The router probably is set up for DHCP so, each machine will acquire its own IP address from that and then you should be able to connect (assuming they're all in the same workgroup).
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9792275
Sorry wrong post!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9792296
Yes Tools/Options/Privacy Tab will allow you to adjust these settings.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9792301
If you set it to prompt you each time, you can then select "Always Enable" or "Always Block" on each new site you visit.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9792306
And if you ever accidentally "Always Block" the wrong one, come back to the privacy tab to Edit the sites (or shortcut - double-click the 'red-eye' in the status bar)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9792315
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 1000 total points
ID: 9796199
Here is a little script that I use when I want to make quick changes. You can actually leave it on the desktop and use it when necessary.

Specify whether a Web page can save a small file of personal information (cookie) associated with the page to the computer. To enable cookies set the value to 0; to disable cookies set the value to 3. If you set the value to 1, the user will be prompted as to whether he or she wants to use cookies.

Just put this into a (.vbs) file.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
strComputer = "."
Set objReg = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
strKeyPath = "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\4"
objReg.CreateKey HKEY_CURRENT_USER, strKeyPath
ValueName = "1606"
dwValue = 1
objReg.SetDWORDValue HKEY_CURRENT_USER, strKeyPath, ValueName, dwValue
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 9797730
Or use a browser with better cookie controls, like the Mozilla Firebird browser I'm using right now (www.mozilla.org)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9800288
i'd like to recommend opera as your browser for its pretty powerful cookie control, certainly, it also has a lot of other useful features.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9802396
as already said: use any mozilla based browser (Mozilla, Firebird, Netscape, ..) or Opera
AFAIK, mozilla has best control (blacklists, whitelists, per-cookie-accept, etc.), currently
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9802848
I don't have a problem with cookies using IE (I've tried Opera and didn't like it).  I also have Netscape and prefer IE, especially with the MyIE2 add-on.
I'm asked at each site if I want to accept or block a cookie.  If it's a site I need cookies on, I'll say accept and check for everytime hereafter.  Otherwise, I choose block for everytime thereafter.  Now I don't see those messages as often, unless I'm visiting new sites.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9804860
with opera, you can view the cookies list and manage (edit, delete) them one by one, so you can exactly control cookies. with IE, i dont think so, you can not see a CURRENT list, only can manage an allow/block list.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9806744
may be there exists a add-on/plug.in for IE, I don't know, but checkout mozilla's Cookie Manager and you probably see what its good for ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:filefolders
ID: 9807648
Thanks all for your input, however I didn't want to change browsers just wanted to change some setting from within IE.

TooKoolKirs,

Thanks for the code, this works well and I just have to change the number and run it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9809705
filefolders, sometimes it might be better to write down personal preferences,
then you'll not see suggestions about better solitions for your problem ;-)
Anyway, hope you got it now, somehow ..
0