?
Solved

2 types of IDE connectors?

Posted on 2003-11-20
16
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I used to have old IDE hard disks that used the old IDE connectors. I noticed the new hard disks I bought recently come with IDE that have thinner(?) threads. I wonder what is the difference between the two?
Since I tried both types of connectors with the old and the new hard disks and they all seem to work fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Volga
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 120 total points
ID: 9792358
The 'newer' one is your 80-wire IDE calbe (40 additional ground).
It's for ATA66/100  technology
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9792359
Yes - the connectors are the same however.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9792364
AKA Ultra DMA...
Here's a good info link: http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/if/ide/confCable80-c.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 80 total points
ID: 9793002
no, it's not AKA UltraDMA.  UltraDMA came about before the 80pin cable.  (UDMA started @ UDMA33)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9793028
FYI - UltraATA 100 and faster cables require a special 40pin connector with 80pin ribbon cable.  They usually have blue ends on them and are lablelled for computer / master / slave connectors.  You can most easily tell by counting the individual lines in the ribbon cable -  If there's only 40, it's standard IDE.  If it's got 80, it's for ATA100 and above.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9793044
And yes, the 80pin cables reduce noise -  what they actually do is eliminate crosstalk.  There are 40 ground cables (as sirbounty suggested) interspersed between the 40 regular connector cables.  This is to reduce crosstalk and improve the signal clarity, thus ensuring the fastest possible transfer speeds.

 everything you ever wanted to know about the difference between 40pin and 80pin (including good quality photos) is available here:

http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/if/ide/confCable80-c.html

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9793058
>>It's for ATA66/100  technology

Not correct.  As stated, it is required for ATA100, but not ATA66
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9794484
I won't disagree with you AB, ( until I can find the article ), but I was under the impression that it was 66/100/133 also.  Until such time, I thank you for the correction.   : )
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9794737
You can use it for 66/100/133, but it wasn't necessary until the higher transfer rates of 100.  Much like you can use Cat6 network cable with your 10/100 network, but don't NEED it until you move to Gigabit ethernet.  Same type of situation with cable specs being different to eliminate crosstalk.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9794751
lol, and I posted the same link as sirbounty (I took it from one of my comments in a paq on the same subject) sorry sirbounty, didn't see you posted it first.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9794784
And, I've found some manufacturers of IDE controllers that claim they will not work at ATA66 unless an 80pin cable is used, so again, I must apologize.  Although it's not always required for ATA66, for some manufacturers it is, and as such, erring on the side of caution makes sense and the rule of thumb should be to use it.

Again, sorry for the confusion.  I think I need to go to bed now.  Too many late nights on work projects have made me both stupid and grumpy.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9794927
LOL  It is still good to know about the 66 differents in specs.  I am crashing also. Good night.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 9795884
I rekcon it could be a SCSI device, or one of the new 'serial' harddrive cables (not that I've personally seen one)...
If there are jumpers on it, marked with 0123 (as in Jumper 1, jumper 2, jumper 3 etc...) then its a scsi harddrive. There should be another jumper marked term/terminate...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9796770
Sorry 'bout the confusion.  I was trying to convey to Volga that those specs mentioned could be used with the 80-pin cable.
Volga - these 80-pin cables will also work with your IDE cd-rom(s).

Pegasys - I got a mbo with the SATA cables - they're tiny plastic, red cables.  Wish I'd gotten a SATA hd so I could try it out. . .one day
Scsi cables are wider, I believe.  I think it's 50 & 68 wires for SCSI and the connector wouldn't fit an IDE device
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9801132
Not SCSI, pegasys, it's IDE.  68pin is the standard for SCSI.  There are 80pin drive connectors for SCSI, but they are for the hot-swappable type of SCSI drives, with power and SCSI in the same connector.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9801156
And those connectors I spoke of are built into the drives themselves, fyi.
0