Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date Value

Posted on 2003-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have several input forms that have dates on them.  I want to make sure that people input the dates properly mm/dd/yy or day month year...

Is there a routine that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:pinkstonm
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 9792505
You are going to have problems with dates like 10/10/03 which could be either American or European format however here is a strart for the number of digits an d's /'s

<script>
function test(D){
if (/^\d{2}\/\d{2}\/\d{2}$/.test(D))
return true
else
return false
}
alert(test("22/1/12"))
alert(test("22/10/12"))
</script>

0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 9792588
Whats the html code to invoke it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 9793420
       <INPUT NAME="ced" onmouseover="fillHelp('The expiration / renewal date of the current program contract. Input data in the following format: Day-Month-Year; (i.e. –Mar-2003)')" onmouseout="fillHelp(' ')" SIZE=15 style="font-family: Arial; font-size: 10px; color: #000080" dir="ltr">

How do I connect the script to the INPUT statement
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9793725
<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function validate(fObj)
{
      var err = "";
      var focusField = "";
      var objRegExp = /^\d{2}\/\d{2}\/\d{2}$/; // mm/dd/yy
      if(!objRegExp.test(fObj["ced"].value)){
            err += "- CED";
            focusField = "ced";
      }
      if(err != ""){
            alert("The following fields contain errors:\n\n"+ err);
                  fObj[focusField].focus();
                        return false;
            }
      return true;
}
// -->
</script>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
.ced{
      font-family: Arial;
      font-size: 10px;
      color: #000080;
}
-->
</style>
</head>
<body>
<form name="form1" onsubmit="return validate(this);">
      <INPUT NAME="ced" class="ced"  SIZE=15 dir="ltr">
      <input type="submit" name="btnSubmit" value="Submit">
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 9796196
Is there not a way to do date validation either onfocus or onclick?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9798674
<INPUT NAME="ced" class="ced"  SIZE=15 dir="ltr" onchange="return validate(this.form);">
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 9799335
I have seens screens on the internet that when you begin typing in them the force __/__/__
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9799361
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function formatDate(strField){
    var oLen = strField.value.length;
     if(oLen == 2 || oLen == 5){strField.value += "/";}
}
// -->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="form1" method="post" action="">
Date <input type="text" name="Date" maxlength="10" size="11" onkeypress="formatDate(this);" />
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 200 total points
ID: 9801937
Put the script in the head

<script>
function test(D){
if (/^\d{2}\/\d{2}\/\d{2}$/.test(D))
 return true
else
 {alert("please input date in DD/MM/YY form")
 return false
 }
}
</script>

<form action="http://google.com">
Date<input type="text" name="date">
<input type="submit" value="submit" onClick="if (test(date.value)) submit();return false;">
</form>
0