Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display data in tabular format in a web-page-generated email

Posted on 2003-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have a web page which needs to generate an email. The data in the body of the email needs to be displayed in tabular format, AND I need to allow the user to make changes if they want to before sending the email.

If I use a mailto link, I can populate and display the email form, but I can't figure out how to get the data to display in tabular format (table lines don't need to show, but the rows and columns should be obvious).

If I use CDONTS, I can set the email to HTML and use script to build a table. The trouble with that approach is that I can't find any way to display the mail to allow the user to make changes before it is sent.

We're all on Outlook for our company email. Is there a way to force a mailto link to create an HTML-formatted email? Or is there some way to include bold formatting, paragraph breaks, etc. in the mailto link (I saw someone use %20's for spaces once--are there similar codes for formatting)? Or is there any way to display a CDONTS email and give the user the ability to edit it and send it manually?

Thanks in advance--

Kathryn
0
Comment
Question by:KathrynGZ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cavijayan
ID: 9795944
First if you sending the email from webpage form means, you can replace the textarea with WYSIWYG text editors ...

View the screenshot and Download the code here:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=8244&lngWId=4

But this is a manual way, which means you need the type the email address, body, etc ...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
D_M_D earned 600 total points
ID: 9796902
You can create the email body without formating and save it to a variable, then display it to the user in a text area.  Let them make their changes and have a 'send email'  button which will grab the changed text and format it then send the email.  

If the body needs to be in a certian format when it's displayed to the user then you can just create the same table you would when formatting the email except put the values in textboxes so they can be edited by the user.  Let the user submit their changes and then use those values and create the email body.

Just an idea

--------
D_M_D
0
 

Author Comment

by:KathrynGZ
ID: 9800846
Thanks, D_M_D--a good solution that hadn't occurred to me.

Cavijayan, I appreciated your suggestion too.

Kathryn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:D_M_D
ID: 9801059
Well I ran into a similar problem and used the same solution.  I create a Include file with a function for creating email so it's reusable.  That way I could just pass the needed info to the function (To, From, mailserver, body, etc...) and I would have to duplicate the code.

--------
D_M_D
0
 

Author Comment

by:KathrynGZ
ID: 9801079
Great suggestion! I do need to use this code on multiple pages. Thanks.

Kathryn
0