Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OS X Darwin file navigation

Posted on 2003-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
have an os x 10.1.3 server with 2 physical hard drives - the data i need to access is in 2 specific directories on the 2nd disk named macintosh hd 2 - when logging into darwin locally or remotely i have the following probelm
1.  log in and cd /
2.  ls -la and then cd to the volumes directory
3.  cd "macintosh hd 2"
4.  ls -la
5.  the two or 3 directories i really need to get to are at the top of the list - out of alphabetical order - their names are indented or offset - i cannot cd to these directories - tells me no such file or directrory - all of the others are fine - and not indented - i can get to them and seems to work ok - but i cannot cd to these 2 or 3 main places that have the data i need in them - from aqua it is no problem - it is fine locally or mounted across the LAN - but not so when accessing via ssh and darwin - permissions are actually very loose - 777 - so i don't think that is the issue - maybe they are really not where i think they are...i don't know - please help - i am somewhat experienced at Unix (Solaris) but new to Mac BSD - never experinced this before - please advise
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 9794573
Sure the file names dont have spaces in front of them? That would be the most logical first guess.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9795133
--would there be a problem renaming the folder DIRECTORY1BAK in Aqua, then 'mkdir DIRECTORY1' over SSH

--have you tried 'su' over SSH

--does 'locate' give you the expected path
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9797181
Weed - you were right - spaces in front of the names in Aqua so they always appear at the top of list since they are the most used directories.  Previous admin did that.  Duh - I feel silly :) most obvious and simple thing - I have never worked with Unix while running a GUI on top of it - never really faced that issue or even that possibility - thanks again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9799091
Ok, first things first. Get the spaces out of the filenames and use something else, like 1-filename, 2-filename, etc.
0