Solved

IRQ WOES!!!

Posted on 2003-11-20
18
11,276 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
irq to pci steering disabled......how do i go about enabling it?......im asking cause i've been experiencing some problems with irq related crashing......im running XP Pro, K6/2-350 o/c to 400, 256mb pc100, 1-4.2G and 1-4.1G hard drives, Voodoo3 2000 16mb 3dfx pci card, d-link 530-tx nic card, plenty of system cooling......the message im gettin on the death screen is something like "irq not less than or equal to".....any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:jtrage
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9793029
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9793038
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9793053
A General Description of IRQ Sharing in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314068

Sunray
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9793122
Kind of a misleading error, huh?  Actually one of the common causes is bad RAM.  Do you have known good RAM that you can test in the system?

You can also get a free bootdisk-based tester from http://www.simmtester.com

But, it's been known to be caused by other faulty hardware as well.  What's the hex-code you're getting?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9793148
Also - this PAQ references the exact same problem. . .http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20361745.html
Comment from CrazyOne:
>How to Gather Information After a Memory Dump in Windows XP
>http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314084

>Download Pstat here
>Pstat.exe: Process and Thread Status
>http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/pstat-o.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrage
ID: 9793329
next time it happens.....which is inevitable.....ill copy down the entire hex line so that i can pass it along here.......good?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrage
ID: 9793501
this is the pstat results.....what does they means....???????????......lol......


 398  13       829 77E802F4  0:00:00.190  0:00:00.050 Wait:UserRequest
 3a0   8         1 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 3a4   8        11 77E802F4  0:00:00.020  0:00:00.030 Wait:UserRequest
 3a8   8        13 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.020 Wait:UserRequest
 3ac   9     22230 77E802F4  0:00:07.961  0:00:14.560 Wait:LpcReceive
 5f0   8     22126 77E802F4  0:00:08.281  0:00:13.799 Wait:LpcReceive
 4a8   8     21894 77E802F4  0:00:07.981  0:00:14.771 Wait:LpcReceive

pid:348 pri: 8 Hnd:  106 Pf:   1322 Ws:   4240K NISUM.EXE
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 34c   8       117 77E7EB41  0:00:00.230  0:00:00.200 Wait:Executive
 360   9         4 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 368  10      2529 77E802F4  0:00:00.380  0:00:00.190 Wait:UserRequest
 670   8      1023 77E802F4  0:00:00.060  0:00:00.030 Wait:LpcReceive

pid:3f8 pri: 8 Hnd:  129 Pf:   1268 Ws:   4948K alg.exe
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 3fc   9        19 77E7EB41  0:00:00.020  0:00:00.040 Wait:Executive
 400   9        37 77E802F4  0:00:00.020  0:00:00.030 Wait:UserRequest
  6c   8        65 77E802F4  0:00:00.030  0:00:00.140 Wait:LpcReceive
  a0   8         1 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:DelayExecution
  ac   8        99 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:EventPairLow

pid:40c pri: 8 Hnd:  236 Pf:  18570 Ws:   5304K ccPxySvc.exe
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 410   8        27 77E7EB41  0:00:00.030  0:00:00.030 Wait:Executive
 414   8       545 77E802F4  0:00:01.392  0:00:00.991 Wait:UserRequest
 440   8        18 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.010 Wait:UserRequest
 460   9         2 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 4a0   8       125 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.020 Wait:UserRequest
 4d4   9      4368 77E802F4  0:00:01.842  0:00:00.610 Wait:UserRequest
 4d8   8     14999 77E802F4  0:00:05.718  0:00:08.532 Wait:LpcReceive
 54c   8       450 77E802F4  0:00:00.400  0:00:00.440 Wait:UserRequest
 558  10     40302 77E802F4  0:00:00.160  0:00:00.310 Wait:UserRequest
 6e0   8     15056 77E802F4  0:00:05.247  0:00:08.782 Wait:LpcReceive
 9f4   8     14998 77E802F4  0:00:05.578  0:00:08.321 Wait:LpcReceive
 e20  10      1035 77E802F4  0:00:00.230  0:00:00.030 Wait:UserRequest
 e24  10       798 77E802F4  0:00:00.040  0:00:00.130 Wait:UserRequest

pid:430 pri: 8 Hnd:  104 Pf:   4658 Ws:   2056K navapsvc.exe
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 438   8        39 77E7EB41  0:00:00.030  0:00:00.030 Wait:Executive
 444   8       535 77E802F4  0:00:00.010  0:00:00.781 Wait:UserRequest
 468   8         1 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 478   8         5 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 47c   9         4 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 480   8       838 77E802F4  0:00:02.203  0:00:01.592 Wait:UserRequest
 484   8       822 77E802F4  0:00:00.010  0:00:00.130 Wait:UserRequest
 530   8         3 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:Executive
 6a0   8        22 77E802F4  0:00:00.020  0:00:00.000 Wait:LpcReceive

pid:454 pri: 8 Hnd:  105 Pf:   1635 Ws:   5672K NPROTECT.EXE
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 45c   8       128 77E7EB41  0:00:00.040  0:00:00.060 Wait:Executive
 4e4   8       290 77E802F4  0:00:00.050  0:00:00.040 Wait:UserRequest
 514   9        10 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:LpcReceive
 518   8        17 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 298   6        25 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:Executive
 3b0   8         1 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:Executive
 3c4   6         3 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:Executive
 3c8   8         1 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:Executive

pid:510 pri: 8 Hnd:   29 Pf:    356 Ws:   1428K PRISMXL.SYS
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 524   9        24 77E7EB41  0:00:00.010  0:00:00.020 Wait:Executive
 528   9         4 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest

pid:590 pri: 8 Hnd:  406 Pf:  29320 Ws:  12044K Explorer.EXE
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 594  12      7224 77E7EB41  0:00:01.392  0:00:01.942 Wait:UserRequest
 63c  10     19250 77E802F4  0:00:05.848  0:00:15.612 Wait:UserRequest
 640  10         4 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:DelayExecution
 648   8         3 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 684   8      3066 77E802F4  0:00:00.410  0:00:00.500 Wait:UserRequest
 6fc   8      6645 77E802F4  0:00:03.474  0:00:13.439 Wait:EventPairLow
 710  12        44 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.020 Wait:UserRequest
 714  11       251 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.010 Wait:LpcReceive
 740   8     10718 77E802F4  0:00:02.553  0:00:08.001 Wait:UserRequest
 794  15         1 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 b48  11       169 77E802F4  0:00:00.010  0:00:00.010 Wait:LpcReceive
 cf0   8     28036 77E802F4  0:00:23.964  0:00:34.669 Wait:UserRequest
 cf4  11         6 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.010 Wait:UserRequest
 f00  10         2 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:DelayExecution
 f0c   9       412 77E802F4  0:00:00.150  0:00:00.340 Wait:EventPairLow

pid:5c8 pri: 8 Hnd:   85 Pf:    909 Ws:   3368K nopdb.exe
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 5cc   9        36 77E7EB41  0:00:00.030  0:00:00.020 Wait:Executive
 5ec  10       139 77E802F4  0:00:00.040  0:00:00.110 Wait:UserRequest
 a4c   8         3 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:LpcReceive

pid:5f4 pri: 8 Hnd:  110 Pf:    929 Ws:   3516K svchost.exe
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 5f8   9        15 77E7EB41  0:00:00.010  0:00:00.010 Wait:Executive
 600   9      1288 77E802F4  0:00:00.310  0:00:00.220 Wait:UserRequest
 62c   8         1 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 68c   9         7 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:LpcReceive
 a50   9        85 77E802F4  0:00:00.020  0:00:00.090 Wait:LpcReceive
 e3c   8      2312 77E802F4  0:00:00.430  0:00:00.260 Wait:LpcReceive
 e40   9        19 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:LpcReceive

pid:72c pri: 8 Hnd:  470 Pf:  15200 Ws:  14660K ccApp.exe
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 730  10       736 77E7EB41  0:00:00.540  0:00:00.570 Wait:UserRequest
 754   8         7 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 768   9         3 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 7d0   8       263 77E802F4  0:00:00.370  0:00:00.160 Wait:UserRequest
 7d8  10        75 77E802F4  0:00:00.040  0:00:00.050 Wait:UserRequest
 7e4   8       577 77E802F4  0:00:00.060  0:00:00.110 Wait:UserRequest
 7ec   8       586 77E802F4  0:00:00.070  0:00:00.090 Wait:UserRequest
  70   8         4 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
  a4   8     13313 77E802F4  0:00:04.075  0:00:09.944 Wait:LpcReceive
  c0  10       309 77E802F4  0:00:00.130  0:00:00.310 Wait:UserRequest
  9c   8         5 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.010 Wait:UserRequest
 4fc  10     12020 77E802F4  0:00:00.210  0:00:00.210 Wait:UserRequest
 500   8         5 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 504   8         3 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 4f0  10      1258 77E802F4  0:00:00.420  0:00:01.141 Wait:UserRequest
 538   8       499 77E802F4  0:00:00.030  0:00:00.020 Wait:UserRequest
 568   8       415 77E802F4  0:00:00.010  0:00:00.010 Wait:UserRequest
 59c   8         8 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 5a0   8       424 77E802F4  0:00:00.010  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 53c   9        53 77E802F4  0:00:00.030  0:00:00.090 Wait:UserRequest
 350   8     11766 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.010 Wait:UserRequest
 5c0   8       208 77E802F4  0:00:00.010  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 5c4   8        76 77E802F4  0:00:00.040  0:00:00.020 Wait:UserRequest
 64c   9       198 77E802F4  0:00:00.090  0:00:00.110 Wait:UserRequest
 688   8         1 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 5bc   8      3934 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.060 Wait:UserRequest
 6c4   8      8222 77E802F4  0:00:00.030  0:00:00.130 Wait:UserRequest
 6c8   8         1 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 6d0   9       775 77E802F4  0:00:01.552  0:00:02.263 Wait:UserRequest
 6d4  10        82 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.080 Wait:UserRequest
 6d8   8     13354 77E802F4  0:00:04.676  0:00:09.022 Wait:LpcReceive

pid:75c pri: 8 Hnd:   25 Pf:    668 Ws:   2644K jusched.exe
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 760   8        55 77E7EB41  0:00:00.010  0:00:00.070 Wait:UserRequest

pid:790 pri: 8 Hnd:  189 Pf:   2589 Ws:   9396K memturbo.exe
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 798  10     14347 77E7EB41  0:00:00.791  0:00:02.002 Wait:UserRequest

pid:79c pri: 8 Hnd:   30 Pf:   1021 Ws:    612K v_ctrl.exe
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 7a4  10       114 77E7EB41  0:00:00.040  0:00:00.130 Wait:UserRequest
 580   8     38273 77E802F4  0:00:00.190  0:00:00.220 Wait:DelayExecution

pid:b50 pri: 8 Hnd:  631 Pf:  24884 Ws:  10836K iexplore.exe
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 b54  10     81184 77E7EB41  0:01:46.963  0:02:03.647 Wait:UserRequest
 b5c  11       115 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.010 Wait:LpcReceive
 b60   9       116 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:LpcReceive
 b68   9      3987 77E802F4  0:00:00.240  0:00:00.280 Wait:UserRequest
 b6c   8        74 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:DelayExecution
 b74   8      1376 77E802F4  0:00:00.040  0:00:00.050 Wait:UserRequest
 b80  11      2568 77E802F4  0:00:02.022  0:00:02.042 Wait:UserRequest
 b8c  10         9 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 b90   8         1 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 b9c   8      1428 77E802F4  0:00:00.350  0:00:00.090 Wait:UserRequest
 c6c  10    668128 77E802F4  0:00:12.407  0:00:09.974 Wait:UserRequest
 ca8  15         2 77E802F4  0:00:00.010  0:00:00.000 Wait:UserRequest
 cac   8   1142369 77E802F4  0:00:00.400  0:00:00.610 Wait:UserRequest
 d2c  10     14228 77E802F4  0:00:14.210  0:00:11.065 Wait:UserRequest
 d5c   9        40 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:LpcReceive
 db4  10      1951 77E802F4  0:00:01.522  0:00:02.503 Wait:UserRequest
 e14   9        12 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:DelayExecution

pid:e50 pri: 8 Hnd:   21 Pf:    716 Ws:    708K cmd.exe
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 e54   8       205 77E7EB41  0:00:00.010  0:00:00.230 Wait:UserRequest

pid:e74 pri: 8 Hnd:  104 Pf:   2214 Ws:   6352K msiexec.exe
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 e78   9        33 77E7EB41  0:00:00.040  0:00:00.050 Wait:Executive
 e80   9        65 77E802F4  0:00:00.020  0:00:00.060 Wait:UserRequest
 e84   9      1030 77E802F4  0:00:00.160  0:00:00.080 Wait:LpcReceive
 e8c   9        27 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:LpcReceive
 ea8   9        10 77E802F4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:DelayExecution

pid:f18 pri: 8 Hnd:   13 Pf:    326 Ws:   1304K pstat.exe
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
 f1c   8        19 77E7EB41  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.040 Running

  ModuleName Load Addr   Code    Data   Paged           LinkDate
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ntoskrnl.exe 804D0000  391168   75904 1086080 Thu Dec 12 17:08:32 2002
     hal.dll 8069B000   33152    4224   38272 Fri Aug 17 13:48:33 2001
   KDCOM.DLL F97C7000    2560     256    1280 Fri Aug 17 13:49:10 2001
 BOOTVID.dll F96D7000    5632    3584       0 Fri Aug 17 13:49:09 2001
     pci.sys F92C7000   14080    1664   30976 Mon Dec 03 14:21:15 2001
  isapnp.sys F92D7000    8704     768   18688 Fri Aug 17 13:58:01 2001
  pciide.sys F988F000     896     128       0 Fri Aug 17 13:51:49 2001
 PCIIDEX.SYS F9547000    5120     512   12288 Fri Aug 17 13:51:46 2001
MountMgr.sys F92E7000    1280     128   29696 Fri Aug 17 13:47:36 2001
  ftdisk.sys F9287000    5888     128  102400 Fri Aug 17 13:52:41 2001
  WMILIB.SYS F97C9000     512       0    1280 Fri Aug 17 14:07:23 2001
  dmload.sys F97CB000    2560     128       0 Fri Aug 17 13:58:15 2001
    dmio.sys F9263000  114432   15104    1152 Fri Aug 17 13:58:27 2001
 PartMgr.sys F954F000    1920     128   11136 Fri Aug 17 18:32:23 2001
 VolSnap.sys F92F7000    2304     128   32512 Fri Aug 17 13:53:19 2001
   atapi.sys F924D000   41216    3584   25984 Fri Aug 17 13:51:49 2001
    disk.sys F9307000    7680     256   16256 Fri Aug 17 13:52:31 2001
CLASSPNP.SYS F9317000   22784     128   13440 Fri Aug 17 18:32:31 2001
      sr.sys F923B000    1792    1152   51968 Fri Aug 17 14:00:38 2001
 Fastfat.sys F9217000    8576     768  116480 Fri Aug 17 20:39:54 2001
  KSecDD.sys F9203000    9216    6784   53504 Fri Aug 17 13:50:01 2001
    NDIS.sys F91DB000   16896    1024  118528 Fri Aug 17 18:31:13 2001
     Mup.sys F91C2000   12800    7040   67328 Fri Nov 02 22:23:51 2001
 audstub.sys F9896000     128       0     512 Fri Aug 17 13:59:40 2001
 rasl2tp.sys F9347000   42240     512       0 Fri Aug 17 18:30:47 2001
ndistapi.sys F9753000    5248     128       0 Fri Aug 17 13:55:29 2001
 ndiswan.sys F918C000   69376    2432       0 Fri Aug 17 18:30:58 2001
raspppoe.sys F9357000   29056    4608       0 Fri Aug 17 13:55:33 2001
 raspptp.sys F9367000   38016     896       0 Tue Oct 01 18:43:48 2002
     TDI.SYS F975F000    9472     512     256 Fri Aug 17 13:57:25 2001
 ptilink.sys F964F000   12928     256       0 Fri Aug 17 13:49:53 2001
  raspti.sys F965F000   11008     640       0 Fri Aug 17 13:55:32 2001
   NtApm.sys F9767000    2176     896    2304 Fri Aug 17 13:47:19 2001
   cdrom.sys F9387000   31872     128    5632 Fri Aug 17 13:52:25 2001
 redbook.sys F9397000    6272    1152   35456 Fri Aug 17 13:51:37 2001
      ks.sys F9133000   28800     128   79744 Wed Dec 04 09:09:38 2002
   Imapi.SYS F93A7000   10240     256   19328 Fri Oct 12 18:21:54 2001
 usbohci.sys F977B000   12288     384       0 Fri Aug 17 14:03:04 2001
 USBPORT.SYS F9114000  102016    1024   10240 Fri Aug 17 14:03:07 2001
 RTL8139.SYS F96CF000   14848     512    1536 Tue May 29 23:14:57 2001
 3dfxvsm.sys F90EB000   47936    4512  104224 Thu Nov 02 04:50:29 2000
VIDEOPRT.SYS F93B7000    8832     256   39424 Fri Aug 17 13:57:42 2001
   cmpci.sys F95CF000    3584    4224   15712 Tue Sep 26 09:42:33 2000
 portcls.sys F90CA000   39168   10496   60800 Fri Aug 17 20:31:59 2001
    drmk.sys F93C7000    5248    1280   45184 Fri Aug 17 14:01:08 2001
   rdpdr.sys F909D000   66816    4480   87168 Fri Aug 17 13:50:45 2001
  termdd.sys F93D7000   25088     768    2304 Fri Aug 17 13:46:42 2001
kbdclass.sys F9657000    6528     896    6144 Fri Aug 17 13:47:47 2001
mouclass.sys F966F000    5888     896    5504 Fri Aug 17 13:47:50 2001
  swenum.sys F98AD000     384     128     640 Wed Dec 04 09:10:07 2002
  update.sys F907B000    2048     768  129792 Fri Aug 17 20:53:56 2001
i8042prt.sys F93E7000   11520     256   22016 Fri Aug 17 20:44:51 2001
 parport.sys F9068000   63360    1280     256 Fri Aug 17 13:50:05 2001
  serial.sys F93F7000   11392     256   29312 Fri Aug 17 20:27:19 2001
 serenum.sys F9797000    2688     128    7552 Fri Aug 17 13:50:13 2001
     fdc.sys F9557000   18176     256     384 Fri Aug 17 13:51:22 2001
 NDProxy.SYS F9407000   29184    2176       0 Fri Aug 17 13:55:30 2001
  usbhub.sys F9417000   22528     384   20608 Fri Aug 17 14:03:11 2001
    USBD.SYS F97E7000     256       0     896 Fri Aug 17 14:02:58 2001
flpydisk.sys F958F000    1792    1280   11520 Fri Aug 17 13:51:21 2001
  Fs_Rec.SYS F97EB000     128     128    3584 Fri Aug 17 13:49:37 2001
    Null.SYS F98D3000       0     128     384 Fri Aug 17 13:47:39 2001
    Beep.SYS F97EF000    1152       0       0 Fri Aug 17 13:47:33 2001
     vga.sys F95AF000     896     128   14592 Fri Aug 17 13:57:51 2001
   mnmdd.SYS F97F3000       0       0    1792 Fri Aug 17 13:57:28 2001
  RDPCDD.sys F97F7000       0       0    1792 Fri Aug 17 13:46:56 2001
    Msfs.SYS F95BF000     896     128   11264 Fri Aug 17 13:50:02 2001
    Npfs.SYS F95D7000    1664     256   20352 Fri Aug 17 13:50:03 2001
  rasacd.sys F9188000    3840     128     512 Fri Aug 17 13:55:39 2001
   ipsec.sys F9447000   45056    1792    2304 Fri Aug 17 18:30:42 2001
   msgpc.sys F9457000   27264    1408     512 Fri Aug 17 13:54:19 2001
   tcpip.sys F6C6F000  230016   39040   20736 Fri Aug 17 18:31:44 2001
  SYMTDI.SYS F6C36000  177984   36384    4160 Fri Jun 06 17:25:24 2003
  wanarp.sys F9487000   21632     896    3328 Fri Aug 17 13:55:23 2001
SYMEVENT.SYS F6C23000   65216    2048       0 Wed Aug 06 18:32:39 2003
SYMREDRV.SYS F9170000    5888    1440       0 Fri Jun 06 17:25:40 2003
  SYMDNS.SYS F97FF000    3232     160       0 Fri Jun 06 17:25:26 2003
 SYMNDIS.SYS F9497000   37120    2240       0 Fri Jun 06 17:25:33 2003
   SYMFW.SYS F6C02000  103648   21056       0 Fri Jun 06 17:25:38 2003
  SYMIDS.SYS F94B7000   26592    4416       0 Fri Jun 06 17:25:46 2003
SYMIDSCO.SYS F6BE3000  104000   15136       0 Tue Oct 21 00:24:07 2003
   netbt.sys F6BBE000   99328    1664   30720 Wed Jul 23 11:15:23 2003
 netbios.sys F94C7000   14336     768   11648 Fri Aug 17 13:54:00 2001
   rdbss.sys F6B96000   33024    2816  104448 Fri Aug 17 20:44:30 2001
  mrxsmb.sys F6B36000   97408   18944  236288 Mon Nov 18 11:16:55 2002
    Fips.SYS F94D7000   22016     768    3584 Fri Aug 17 18:31:49 2001
    Cdfs.SYS F94F7000    6400     640   45568 Fri Aug 17 20:33:34 2001
dump_atapi.sys F6A58000       0       0       0
dump_WMILIB.SYS F982F000       0       0       0
  win32k.sys BF800000 1431680   79104       0 Mon May 19 10:28:01 2003
watchdog.sys F6CE3000    2304     128    7424 Fri Aug 17 13:59:35 2001
     dxg.sys BFF80000   58880     896       0 Fri Aug 17 14:55:56 2001
  dxgthk.sys F9937000     128       0       0 Fri Aug 17 13:53:12 2001
  3dfxvs.dll BF999000  394432  120768       0 Fri Sep 15 10:10:44 2000
     afd.sys F68F8000    3840    2048  104832 Fri Aug 17 18:30:36 2001
  mrxdav.sys F664D000   25088    5504  122240 Fri Aug 17 13:50:20 2001
  ParVdm.SYS F983B000    1408     128       0 Fri Aug 17 13:49:49 2001
     srv.sys F65AE000   52224    8320  227712 Fri Mar 28 15:02:17 2003
SAVRTPEL.SYS F6485000    4096   12288   32768 Thu Jul 25 22:10:31 2002
sysaudio.sys F6506000    2432     128   44672 Fri Aug 17 20:47:26 2001
  wdmaud.sys F63D1000    8576    2176   61312 Fri Aug 17 20:42:48 2001
   ipnat.sys F60FB000   60928    4096     512 Fri Aug 17 13:55:11 2001
NPDRIVER.SYS F6043000   28192    1312       0 Wed Jan 30 09:03:01 2002
  NAVENG.Sys F5FC3000       0       0       0
   TDTCP.SYS F9627000   15104     128       0 Fri Aug 17 13:46:43 2001
   RDPWD.SYS F5E38000  100864     384       0 Tue Jun 11 19:26:24 2002
PCI_Ctrl.sys F9877000    2560       0       0 Thu Aug 01 07:52:57 2002
 NavEx15.Sys F5DB5000       0       0       0
   SAVRT.SYS F5D75000    4096   12288  212992 Thu Jul 25 22:10:27 2002
   ntdll.dll 77F50000  454656   24576       0 Fri May 02 11:03:00 2003
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Total          5289792  599488 3905728
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9797346
Wow - less than 15 mins, huh?  Did you get the hex-code from the error?
Have you installed new hardware lately?

You may also try recreating your pagefile:

Click Start->Run->SysDM.CPL
Advanced tab/Settings (under Performance)
Advanced tab/Change (under Virtural Memory
Select "No Paging File" on all drives that currently list one and click set.
Reboot

Repeat above but this time set the Custom Size, both initial and maximum to the recommended size listed at the bottom.
Reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrage
ID: 9798960
actually.......it hasnt crashed yet.......which is strange......but i will give you the code as soon as it does......i boosted the page file before you posted the last message to just above recommended.....maybe that is what is helping......dunno......we shall see.........
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9799239
Do you have the min/max as the same or is it system-managed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrage
ID: 9799366
custom.....not system managed.....and max is a bit more than min.....but not too much......oh .....and i tested the ram.......all is good there.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrage
ID: 9799456
ok....here we go....shortly after the last post.......

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

*** STOP: 0X000000D1 (0X74616C73, 0X00000002, 0X00000000, 0X97FFEEAA)
*** SYMDNS.SYS - ADDRESS F97FFEEAA BASE AT F97FF0000, DATESTAMP 3EE130F6
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9801066
Are you using Norton Internet Security?  If so, try removing and readding it.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 9801184
Search of symantec shows the following:
=====================
Error: "STOP 0x000000D: DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL"
Situation:
After installing Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition, Windows stops responding and you see the following error message on a blue screen:
STOP 0x000000D: DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
Solution:
This has been seen in conjunction with the 1.4 version of the Alcatel SpeedTouch modem driver. In some cases, updating the modem driver to 2.0.1 has solved the problem. For more information, see the Alcatel Web site.
====================
Error: "STOP:...DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" when running Norton AntiVirus for Gateways 2.x

Situation:
After Norton AntiVirus for Gateways (NAVGW) has been running for a short time, the server displays the blue-screen error message: "STOP:0X000000D1 (0x000001A4 0x00000002 0x00000000 0xBFEACC70) DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL Address BFEACC70 base at BFEA3000 Date stamp 3929b393 - NDIS.sys."

Solution:
This error message can be related to a particular piece of hardware, like a Network Interface Card (NIC) or modem. In this error message, the reference to NDIS.sys pointed to the NIC and was resolved by installing a different NIC. If installing a different piece of hardware is not an option, then use the Suggestions below.

Suggestions

Ensure that you have the latest drivers for your hardware.
Verify that the hardware is supported under the operating system installed.
Check the support site for the hardware for any known problems.
Create a fixed swap file for the computer.
Check for conflicts and resolve any hardware, IRQ or other conflicts.
===================
What are you showing in your event log for the dump?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrage
ID: 9923118
I have since been playing with jumper settings on my board and have found a stable combination, it all had to do with pci/ram/cpu timings. i am now running my 350 at 427 using 95mhz cpu, 90mhz ram, 4.5x, with a /3 pci mutiplier (or divider i guess). cpu temp is good, although the bios says its around 140F i know it isnt since its very cool to the touch. Oh, i had also purchased a larger fan for the cpu as i was only running the large heatsink alone before. all seems to be good. FYI, i have also turfed NIS and am running the NAV by itself. But this change was before i changed jumpers and it didnt help at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrage
ID: 9923131
points are yours for all the work you did and your excellent ideas even if they werent the ultimate solutions. Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrage
ID: 9967826
FYI----The above problem was ultimately caused by RAM! I d/l'd and used AIDA32 to determine ram timings and m/b specs. As it turns out, the m/b im using will only support ram with a 60-70ns timing. Only 1 of the 2 128mb dimms that i was using had that timing profile. Once it was removed and I installed an old 64mb dimm with the same timing, things have been smooth sailing with no blue screens! Unless of course i try and boost the cpu above 400mhz. The m/b also only supports up to 400mhz. I have reconfigured my jumpers back to the 100mhz x 4.0 at 2.5Vcore. This seems to be a VERY reliable setting and the SiSoft figures i got were a large jump from that of the 350mhz. Anyway, thanks again for all your help!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9967861
Thank YOU for posting that.
I've found bad RAM to be a culprit for many things, but this one seemed to point elsewhere.
Glad you got it working!!
0