Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services - The local policy of this system does not allow you to log in interactively.

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
10,373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm trying to get Terminal Server (application server mode) working on our Win2K server. I am able to connect as anyone in the Domain Admins group, but any standard non-admin users get denied login with the error message:

"The local policy of this system does not allow you to log in interactively."

These users get the same error message when trying to log in at the console.

I've been trying to sort this by investigating setup in the AD, Terminal Services Setup and Security Settings. I have "Log on Locally" set for the user I am testing, and "Deny Logon Locally" not set.

How can I get the server set up so non-admin users can log in over Terminal services.

0
Comment
Question by:euroluce
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
The-Chad earned 300 total points
ID: 9793371
Is it a domain controller as well as the terminal server?
If so you will need to allow logon in the 'Domain Controller Security Policy' snap in.

Otherwise configure the users to logon in the Local Security Policy snap in
0
 

Author Comment

by:euroluce
ID: 9794599
was DC as well as TS, simple, to the point... thanks.

BTW - note for others having this issue - it took a few minutes for the change to take effect. I allowed login in the 'Domain Controller Security Policy' snap in as advised, at first it didn't seem to have worked. came back 5 minutes later and tried to log in again and all worked fine...  not sure why this is...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leon_judge
ID: 9806639
FYI

There is a delay for the policies to refresh.  You can force a refresh by

secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce
secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy /enforce

hth
0