Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Electrolysis of water, an energy cost.

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
 How much electrical energy via electrolysis would it take to create 1 litre of elemental hydrogen mixed with elemental oxygen, and how long would this take?
0
Comment
Question by:craige1
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:craige1
ID: 9793362
please state what type of anode and cathode would work best and iff poss some litrature or journals on this subject.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 375 total points
ID: 9795744
1 litre of hydrogen at STP is 1/22.4 moles.
the heat of fusion of water is 1436 cal/mole, while the heat of fusion of H2 is 28 cal/mole and O2 is 106.3 cal/mole, the difference is 1355 cal/mole, but you probably won't recover the energy of the O2 recombining
65 cal = 269.5 joules
2/22.4 moles of electrons is 3356 coulombs or 3356 amp seconds
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 9796994
Theoretical or practical?    

 There are considerable losses that are going to make the theoretical numbers kinda off the mark.

0