Solved

Problem setting up NIS client of RH 7.3 box:  ypbind failure

Posted on 2003-11-20
14
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Problems with setting up a RedHat 7.3 box up as NIS client.
Have a Solaris 2.8 box as our NIS server and that is working fine
with all our other NIS cleints.
 Problem: ypbind fails on reboot. Message indicates it's binds to the NIS domain but it fails when 'Listening for an NIS domain server'
               ypbind fails when exucuting a 'service ypbind start' command from command line with same message
               ypbind runs when typing /sbin/ypbind from command line
   
  ypbind is set up to run at level 3,4,5 and domainame yields correct domain name

 What do I need to do to get ypbind to startup on reboot.

 


0
Comment
Question by:markwin
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9795704
hmm, have seen a similar question somewhere at EE, but lost the link :-(
Think jlevie or The-Captain gave an answer.
My experiance is that Linux still does not work as NIS-client with Solaris 2.x NIS-Server, sometimes, somehow.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9798910
Try editing /etc/yp.conf and set "ypserver NIS-server". Also make sure that the NIS-server is in /etc/hosts with the correct FQDN of your Solaris NIS server and with the correct IP.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9799694
check protocols:
   rpcinfo -p
   rpcinfo -p name-of-solaris-server
   rpcinfo -b ypserv 1 | sort | uniq
0
 

Author Comment

by:markwin
ID: 9799741
/etc/yp.conf has a ' ypserver NIS-server' line and 'ypbind -d' verifies it's picking this info up correctly.  Also, the NIS-server line (IP&FQDN) was in the /etc/hosts file.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:markwin
ID: 9799821

> rpcinfo -p
      program vers proto   port
    100000    4   tcp    111  portmapper
    100000    3   tcp    111  portmapper
    100000    2   tcp    111  portmapper
    100000    4   udp    111  portmapper
    100000    3   udp    111  portmapper
    100000    2   udp    111  portmapper
    100300    3   udp  32777  nisd
    100300    3   tcp  32771  nisd
    100004    2   udp    814  ypserv
    100004    1   udp    814  ypserv
    100004    1   tcp    815  ypserv
    100004    2   tcp  32772  ypserv

 >rpcinfo -p name-of-solaris-server
      program vers proto   port
    100000    4   tcp    111  portmapper
    100000    3   tcp    111  portmapper
    100000    2   tcp    111  portmapper
    100000    4   udp    111  portmapper
    100000    3   udp    111  portmapper
    100000    2   udp    111  portmapper
    100300    3   udp  32777  nisd
    100300    3   tcp  32771  nisd
    100004    2   udp    814  ypserv
    100004    1   udp    814  ypserv
    100004    1   tcp    815  ypserv
    100004    2   tcp  32772  ypserv
1073741824    2   udp  32778
    100007    3   udp  32794  ypbind
    100007    2   udp  32794  ypbind
    100007    1   udp  32794  ypbind
    100007    3   tcp  32775  ypbind
    100007    2   tcp  32775  ypbind
    100007    1   tcp  32775  ypbind
    100069    1   udp  32796  ypxfrd
    100069    1   tcp  32778  ypxfrd
    100009    1   udp    831  yppasswdd
    100028    1   tcp    833  ypupdated
    100028    1   udp    834  ypupdated
    100232   10   udp  32813  sadmind
    100021    1   udp   4045  nlockmgr
    100083    1   tcp  32812
    100021    2   udp   4045  nlockmgr
    100021    3   udp   4045  nlockmgr
    100021    4   udp   4045  nlockmgr
    100221    1   tcp  32816
    100235    1   tcp  32820
    100068    2   udp  32829
    100068    3   udp  32829
    100068    4   udp  32829
    100068    5   udp  32829
    100229    1   tcp  32833
    100230    1   tcp  32837
    100024    1   udp  32833  status
    100024    1   tcp  32838  status
    100133    1   udp  32833
    100133    1   tcp  32838
    100021    1   tcp   4045  nlockmgr
    100021    2   tcp   4045  nlockmgr
    100021    3   tcp   4045  nlockmgr
    100021    4   tcp   4045  nlockmgr
    100005    1   udp  33001  mountd
    100005    2   udp  33001  mountd
    100005    3   udp  33001  mountd
    100005    1   tcp  32909  mountd
    100005    2   tcp  32909  mountd
    100005    3   tcp  32909  mountd
    100003    2   udp   2049  nfs
    100003    3   udp   2049  nfs
    100227    2   udp   2049  nfs_acl
    100227    3   udp   2049  nfs_acl
    100003    2   tcp   2049  nfs
    100003    3   tcp   2049  nfs
    100227    2   tcp   2049  nfs_acl
    100227    3   tcp   2049  nfs_acl
    100026    1   udp  33010  bootparam
    100026    1   tcp  32910  bootparam
    300598    1   udp  33019
    300598    1   tcp  32921
 805306368    1   udp  33019
 805306368    1   tcp  32921
    100249    1   udp  33020
    100249    1   tcp  32922
    300694    1   udp    949
    390113    1   tcp   8095
    390103    2   tcp   9617
    390109    2   tcp   9617
    390110    1   tcp   9617
    390103    2   udp   9618
    390109    2   udp   9618
    390110    1   udp   9618
    390105    5   tcp   8342
    390105    6   tcp   8342
    390107    5   tcp   9434
    390107    6   tcp   9434
    390104  105   tcp   8880
    390104  205   tcp   9789
    390104  305   tcp   8697

 >rpcinfo -b ypserv 1 | sort | uniq
  Returned was a list of servers running ypserv and the one I've listed in /etc/yp.cong was one of them.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9799862
your localhost is NIS server itself, see your posted output
Think you need to decide which one should be the server, or do you want to have a master slave NIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markwin
ID: 9801334
Sorry. my mistake with the cut and paste:
  This is the correct info:
> rpcinfo -p
   program vers proto   port
    100000    2   tcp    111  portmapper
    100000    2   udp    111  portmapper
    100024    1   udp  32768  status
    100024    1   tcp  32768  status
    391002    2   tcp  32769  sgi_fam
    390113    1   tcp   7937

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9802225
and what does ypwhich tell you?
Have you setup your yp-client (see jlevie's comment)?
Then you should see ypbind with rpcinfo
Otherwise please post error messages and logged messages from starting ypbind
0
 

Author Comment

by:markwin
ID: 9803646
ypwhich response:
ypwhich: Can't communicate with ypbind

My yp.conf file on the client and /etc/host file have the correct info in them.

Error shown on screen when rebooing and executing /etc/init.d/ypbind start :
Binding to the NIS domain:                                 [  OK  ]
Listening for an NIS domain server....................     [FAILED]

Logged message from starting ypbind using /etc/init.d/ypbind command:
Nov 22 12:58:05 <NIS-cleint> ypbind: attempting to contact yp server failed

Logged message from boot log:
Nov 22 13:16:21 <NIS-cleint>   portmap: portmap startup succeeded
.....
Nov 22 13:16:25 <NIS-cleint>    ypbind: Setting NIS domain name <NIS-domain-name>:  succeeded
Nov 22 13:16:25 <NIS-cleint>  ypbind: ypbind startup succeeded
Nov 22 13:16:46 <NIS-cleint>  ypbind: ypbind shutdown succeeded
Nov 22 13:16:46 <NIS-cleint>  ypbind: attempting to contact yp server failed

Ok, ypbind stating then shutting down doesn't look right.  

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9803741
Does this system have the installation's default firewall running? If it does try shutting that down and see if things work a bit better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markwin
ID: 9807940
No firewall is running.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 9809726
hmm, sounds like another proove of my very first assumtion (see above):
Can you verify if your Linux NIS-client can find/connect to another not-Solaris NIS-master ?
Another try might be to force setting to NIS protocol version 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:markwin
ID: 9847733
Sorry, with the Thanksgiving Holiday and very recently finding out I'll be in training until Friday of this week I won' thave a chance to look into your latest suggestions ahoffmann until at earliest Friday.  I do appreciate all the suggestions I've been given.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9927544
does the grading mean that you changed to protocol version 2, or that you gave up with Solaris as master?
0