Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cdrw drive  missing from windows after virus

Posted on 2003-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Recently a user in my house (I'm protecting the victim) opened a file called cmos.exe and who knows what else.
For some reason the anti-virus software (AVG) didn't catch the file(s) and some bad stuff resulted. Next time I rebooted I was greeted by a screen bearing "99 99 99 99 99 99 99 99No Operating System Found"!!!!
Fearing the worse I popped in the windows xp installation cdrom and activated the repair console and ran the fixmbr command. I was meaning to do that since I uninstalled linux and still had the old grub bootmenu popping up. So, that resulted in a successful boot back into XP with all my files intact by NO CDRW showing up i.e. no drive letter in explorer or from the command line. I tried upgrading the firmware for the drive (optorite cdrw-5202) and checked to see if the bios was able to detect the drive, it did, which goes without saying since I was able to run the xp install disc. I tried draining the cmos, I think, by removing the battery and waiting about 2 min and replacing it and rebooting. I also uninstalled the cdrw from the device manager and rescanning without any luck (in safe mode and and as administrator.) I'm really stuck on this one.
Thanks,
Bloodniece
0
Comment
Question by:bloodniece
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9793739
Greetings, bloodniece!

This is a known problem after installing Windows XP.  Follow the instructions here to get your CD-ROM back.

CD and DVD Restore in Windows XP
http://www.theeldergeek.com/restore_missing_cd_or_dvd_drive.htm

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9794000
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9794015
Try restoring or repairing


windows xp restore :
--------------------

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084 

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449

HOW TO: Start Your Computer by Using the Last Known Good Configuration Feature in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307852&sd=tech

Repair:
---------

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545 

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:bloodniece
ID: 9794730
WAR1,
works like a charm.
Thanks a lot,
Bloodniece
p.s. i tried to accept your answer but, received an internal database error.
I'll try again later.
 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>Comment from war1
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Date: 11/20/2003 07:53PM PST
>>>>>>>>>>Greetings, bloodniece!

>>>>>>>>>This is a known problem after installing Windows XP.  Follow the instructions >>>>>>>>>>here to get your CD-ROM back.

>>>>>>>>>>CD and DVD Restore in Windows XP
>>>>>>>>http://www.theeldergeek.com/restore_missing_cd_or_dvd_drive.htm

>>>>>>>Best wishes, war1  
 
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9794831
bloodniece, glad to help. :) war1
0