Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network printing problems

Posted on 2003-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a win 2k server.  I use HP jet direct external print servers on my network.  I have a officejet pro 1050c printer that is connected to the second port on my 500x print server.  I can config. and print from the server no problem.  I have about twenty nt 4.0 clients that I need to connect to this printer, I can't seem to get the drivers to install.  First, finding the driver has been a nightmare.  Second, I can't get the drivers to load onto the server for the clients even when it seems like the install.  I get an error when I create a LPR port and create a printer to go to LPT1 with this driver and then remap to the LPR.  Anyone got ideas?  I need a fix really fast.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:johnpatbullock
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 9794192
What is the error you get ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9794196
Have you got the driver for officejet pro 1050c ? or still searching ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9794215
Check this to get idea about setting print server

www.microsoft.com/windows2000/docs/addfile.doc 

Sunray
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 400 total points
ID: 9795488
I hope I understood your question...

Your NT clients could not directly install the print server driver, right ?
If true, you should try to share the network print queue form Win2k Server (it's mapped as you said), and then all NT clients map this shared queue. I believe you will able to print...


I hope it can help.



0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 200 total points
ID: 9795650
Another work around would be to setup the printer on the NT client as a local printer (LPT1/File Printer) and install the drivers then, change the port back to the print server.

You could use con2prt to do this on a large scale but test it on 1 manually first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 9797189
I've got the printer shared from the server.  When the clients try to go through the mapping, they are prompted for the driver.  It's here where I can't get the driver installed.  I have also tried to install the printer as a local printer and then change it back to the server.  This seems to work to get it installed but when you try to print you get spool errors?  HELP!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9797334
Does the Jet Direct Box work correctly?  Can you print a test page from the Jet Direct box by pressing the test button?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9797343
Have you tried stopping and starting the spooler?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 9797443
Jet Direct Box works good.  I've got two printer on it and the first one work fine because it's an older type dot matrix printer and the drivers are installed easy.  I can print to both printers fine from the server.  The problem is the second printer is the 1050c and I can't get the drivers loaded on the nt 4 clients.  No I have tried stopping and starting the spooler, but I reboot the client and get the same issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 400 total points
ID: 9798009
Hi,

Overall, I don't understand what's driver you need ? For your case, you should install hp officejet pro 1050c driver, but it is very easy to download from follow HP official site.... (include for Microsoft Windows NT 4.0)

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/hub_search/taskPageSelect.jhtml?lc=en&pagetype=software&prodId=oj1150c&sw_lang=en&submit.y=4&submit.x=8&cc=us

0