Solved

Totally begginer to Linux

Posted on 2003-11-20
17
487 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Well i'm using Windows XP Pro atm. and i found out that there can be sth interesting about Linux Red Hat so I installed version 10 in my comp. But I can't figure out how to connect to the Internet there ;x ( using 56k dialup modem )

Oh and also when I'm using Win XP, i can't see the drive G: ( which is the Linux drive ).

Can anybody give me some useful website addr. that can teach me A-Z in Linux ?
0
Comment
Question by:ThangNhocNgayXua
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 125 total points
ID: 9794253
this is how-to for PPP connection on linux.

http://en.tldp.org/HOWTO/PPP-HOWTO/index.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9794270
Also to learn linux, check this link.
this is documentation project running for Linux. and has a lots of how-tos and information to get u start with.
http://www.tldp.org/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 125 total points
ID: 9794890
1. For dialup have a check here http://www.europe.redhat.com/documentation/HOWTO/Modem-HOWTO.php3

2. For exploring your linux in windows, have a check here http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/explore2fs.htm which is quite good to use.

3. http://librenix.com/?inode=2750 and http://linux-newbie.sunsite.dk/ also a very good guide for learning linux. RedHat have it's own How-TO have a check here
    http://www.europe.redhat.com/documentation/HOWTO/ which is also good to learn RH linux.



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9794937
For exploring your linux in windows, you can also try etx2fs http://www.ext2fs.com/ but it's not free :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 9795043
what about exploring my windows on linux? well have no idea where to find the NTFS drives on linux! Thanks for the info, i will check...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 9795047
not also exploring but can i copy from linux <=> windows ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9795061
have a check here http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/info/ntfs.html#4.9, which is for NTFS for windows, but the driver is not stable.

What I suggest will be try to create a shared partition called share and create it as FAT32, so that both OS can access and share the files.

if you wanted to create a share partition, please post out your harddisk partition here, you can use the fdisk from linux and post the result

eg.
[root@test root]# fdisk /dev/hda

The number of cylinders for this disk is set to 2434.
There is nothing wrong with that, but this is larger than 1024,
and could in certain setups cause problems with:
1) software that runs at boot time (e.g., old versions of LILO)
2) booting and partitioning software from other OSs
   (e.g., DOS FDISK, OS/2 FDISK)

Command (m for help): p

Disk /dev/hda: 20.0 GB, 20020396032 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2434 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot    Start       End    Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hda1   *         1        33    265041   f  windows
/dev/hda2            34      1090   8490352+  83  Linux
/dev/hda3          1091      1727   5116702+  83  Linux
/dev/hda4          1728      2434   5678977+   f  Win95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/hda5          1728      2046   2562336   83  Linux
/dev/hda6          2047      2111    522081   83  Linux
/dev/hda7          2112      2176    522081   82  Linux swap

and your /etc/fstab, I can show you how :)


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9795088
or else you can thinking of this one http://www.mount-everything.com/, but it's not free.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9797994
not also exploring but can i copy from linux <=> windows ?

Ans: u can even mount windows drive to linux. and so yes u can do that,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9807879
yes, if you using win9x or winme or windoz on a FAT16 or FAT32 you can easily mount your drive into your linux box, but since you are using winXP pro, and I think you using NTFS right, that's why I quoted you the url for the NTFS for linux.

and for mounting the linux drive in M$ windoz, since the file system is not compatible, you have to use a 3rd party application to mount, I can't found any freeware which is good for mounting the linux in M$ windoz, that's why I recommend you to make a FAT16 or FAT32 partition to share you files between windoz and linux.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ciaranfarrell
ciaranfarrell earned 125 total points
ID: 9836205
First point - make sure your modem is configured for use under Linux

There is a handy dial up tool called wvdial (not sure if it's on Red Hat - I use SuSE). It is very simple to configure. You just need to go to its configuration script which you will find here:

/etc/wvdial.conf

Open this script in a script editor - if you haven't yet used or are familiar with VI, you can use editors like xedit, joe, kate or kwrite on KDE. You then fill out your local dial up settings - dial in number, username, password etc. Save the file.

Regarding reading and writing to Windows, make sure that the partition is mounted. If you are using KDE etc, you just have to click on the icon named "G:\" on the desktop. KDE sorts out the mounting for you. If you want to do it using the konsole, try this (as root):

mount /dev/hda1 /windows

Assuming that windows is on /dev/hda1 and that the mount point you want to use is /windows. You can then cd to the directory /windows and you will see the familiar XP directories there. There is a tool called cygwin (I think!) which emulates Midnight Commander on Linux. So you install cygwin (if and when you find it!) on windows and you should be able to use linux commands on windows.

Regarding learing linux, a good bet is to buy a book like Linux in a Nutshell from the O' Reilly press. I found it was easier to learn this way. Otherwise have a look at some of the information and tutorials they have at http://www.linux.org. It might be worthwhile checking out the various newsgroups as well - good luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9836272
or you can try using this single list how to http://www.ibiblio.org/mdw/HOWTO/HOWTO-INDEX/howtos.html to learn how to setup/config your linux box.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9837733
Hi  ThangNhocNgayXua,

do u need more help,  please let us know.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Zahrber
Zahrber earned 125 total points
ID: 9838868
One Thing you need to keep in mind is that in Linux you can't just guess your way around the OS.
You need to be very eager to read HOWTO's. Most of the time while researching to solve a problem you find out information that is very useful. The best way I find is to research then research some and when that is done I research even more. Don't be lazy Read all the HOWTO's from start to finish. Then read some more.

I like going to www.linux.org to start with and also go to google and check the groups or type in a keyword and search.

THis is a great time to get into Linux.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sam_sunder
ID: 10020144
hi

you can go through

www.linuxselfhelp.com
www.reallylinux.com

regards.

sam
0