Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xterm related

Posted on 2003-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27

I want to launch a bunch of xtreminal windows from a shell script.
How can we specify the location of these windows on the screen?
Does 'xterm' have any options to fix the x and y coordinates of the window?

Secondly,  On the Exceed terminal can we set up keyboard mappings similar to telnet ones?
How do we do this?

Thanks in advance
regards
bitnal
0
Comment
Question by:bitnal
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Otetelisanu
Otetelisanu earned 60 total points
ID: 9795101
Look
man xterm
and
man X11

xterm -display joesws:0 -geometry 1000x1000+0+0

 
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 60 total points
ID: 9800838
xterm –geometry 80x50-50+150 &
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:norsethomas
norsethomas earned 60 total points
ID: 9816443
Otetelisanu and shivsa are right wrt the on-screen
position. In order to set up key mappings for an
xterm, you should read about the

XTerm*VT100.gaKeymap.translations:

and

XTerm*VT100.translations

entries in the user's default resource file ($HOME/.Xdefaults)
These mappings should work with exceed, too.

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitnal
ID: 10869045
Go ahead  and split the points.
Thanks for the help.

bitnal
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10870251
Bitnal,
You can split the points yourself, in the proportions you choose.  See:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/help.jsp#hi19
0