Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2000 Professional Clients logging into the wrong domain

Posted on 2003-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
What would cause 2000 Professional computers to log into the wrong domain on a 2003 Server network?  Sometimes the computers log into correct domain and sometimes they want.  Am I looking at a DNS problem or is this an Active Directory Sites and Services problem?  I am leaning toward Sites and Services because I read that it can control authentication.  Can anyone give an explanation or soloution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:nealbing
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9794611
Are there multiple domains? Workstation will default to the last domain logged into.

What does the proper domain's DC resolve to when this happens?

Are your DNS servers running on the DC's?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 9795711
Sounds more like the user is accidentally selecting the wrong domain in the drop down box at the logon prompt.

It cannot be loggin into the wrong domain, only what is selected at the logon prompt drop down box.

Regards
UkWizard
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Casca1
Casca1 earned 120 total points
ID: 9798916
Unless the domain selecteed isn't available (GCServer offline, unreachable), and then it will default to the local user profile, if that user has authenticated from that machine before. At which point, if you have multiple domains, the last authenticated domain would be the one used.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
UkWizard earned 90 total points
ID: 9799075
If it cannot find the domain you are trying to logon too, it will use the cached profile for that domain.
it will not authenticate against another domain to provide you access against the original domain.

Neal bang, i think you may need to elaborate more on whats happening.

Thanks

UkWizard.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9799229
My apologies, I meant the credentials used for the last domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nealbing
ID: 9808309
Casca1 and UkWizard, sorry for my delayed response to your questions.  Both of your suggestions are very good and have put me on the right track to solving this login problem.
It never occured to me that the local client machine would authenticate to the last server that it logged into.  Also I never new that the client machine will never authenticate against another domain to  provide access against the original domain. I figured since the 2000 server infrastructure is peer to peer with no master that it would not matter.  Apparently I was very wrong on that one.  I believe that is the main problem I was having with my client machines when it could not log into the servers possibly.  Once again thank you all for putting me on the right track.
0