Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

books to read

Posted on 2003-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
i am a beginner to C programming and i am interested in networking.Can u tell me what are all the books i should follow in the order to become a master in network programming in C under LINUX.PLEASE HELP ME.
0
Comment
Question by:saravanan_tip
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:saravanan_tip
ID: 9794712
tell me the books to read to program the hardwares(like sound cards,etc.,),network programming,programming windows and linux
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 9794721
Hi saravanan_tip,

unix network programming by richard stevens
also check this comprehensive online tutorial
http://www.ecst.csuchico.edu/~beej/guide/net/html/

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 9795260
Before you become an expert programming networking code in Linux, it is worth bringing yourself up to speed with Linux network admiinistration. The "NAG" is online at http://www.faqs.org/docs/linux_network/ but if you prefer wood pulp - see http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/linag2/book/

After that, I'd agree with Sunny that Stevens is your next stop. See http://www.kohala.com/start/unpv12e.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:void_main
ID: 9830120
When you are a beginner in C programming, you should learn the fundamental things in C first. Before doing a network (which is very difficult) you should know C blind!!!
The easiest way to find literature is, for example, amazon.com. Just seek "network programming in C" there (or what u want) but I recommend you to start steady in C.
0