[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Secure Port 25

Posted on 2003-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How to secure port 25?
0
Comment
Question by:pushkarpathak
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9794832
Dear pushkarpathak,

You can use firewall

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9794835
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9794839
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9794841
how to restrict users from gaining access to a Microsoft Windows 2000-based computer through telnet.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;250908


Sunray
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 9795718
Think you need to explain what you mean, you can either block port 25, or allow it.

If you have to allow it for incoming email, then you have to actually secure the software thats listening on it.
Because it would be bugs in the software, that could provide a hole into your system. So make sure the email
software is kept up to date.

Regards
UkWizard.
0