Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening word document thru web application with read only mode and all menus disabled.

Posted on 2003-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,
I am working on a web application project developed using asp.net.The application is all about creating word documents and storing the same into the SQL Server database in  binary format. The document created by an user , can only be edited by the same user or admin but can be viewed by all users.At present I am able to allow the user to view the word document within IE, but I want that the word document should directly get opened in wod appliaction and depending upon the user access the print and save as menu options should be enabled else for generic users all these options should be disabled.

Can anyone help me out in solving this problem,I'll be very much obliged and grateful for your solutions and suggestions.

Looking forward to your response.
Thanking you in anticipation.
0
Comment
Question by:pufftech
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 9796175
I'm not sure how you're doing it, and I'm not familiar with word on IE, but the theory should be simple.
I assume they are in a network, so when a user creates a file it gets associated with that user. When another user opens the document, check if he's the document's creator, and if not, send it in read-only mode. That wouldn't prevent "save as" or "print". You may have to meddle with office's activeX components to disable it. Also, why would you want to restrict print? It's pretty easy to bypass. All the user has to do is copy the document, make a new file, and paste.
It would help if you would say how you are managing the load/save documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pufftech
ID: 9796871
Hi Cluskitt,
Thanx for your response.Actually we want the edit -cut,copy,paste menu option to be also disabled so that the user who has the rights to print the document can only copy and paste the document and the print and save as option will be enabled,and the users who are from generic categories ,can only view the document with all the menu options disabled.So that user cannot perform any activity with respect to the document.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TRUENEUTRAL earned 252 total points
ID: 9797036
Why not open the document in acrobat format whenever it is read only and in word format when read/write?

Absolutely nothing you do is going to stop a user from printing if they really want to (short of cutting the printer wire with a knife).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cluskitt
Cluskitt earned 248 total points
ID: 9800018
The only way I know that can get close to what you want is not through word. You have to create some sort of notepad aplication on the browser, then use scripting to restrict pretty much everything. You can disable right click, disable printing, and much more. But as TRUENEUTRAL mentioned, nothing can really stop someone from printing it. Even if you manage to restrict every normal way of printing, there's always the ultimate way of using print screen key.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 10322044
What the asker was asking for was largely impossible.  I hope the comments I made were helpful in avoiding much frustration and futile effort.
0