?
Solved

internet connection

Posted on 2003-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have two network card installed on my computer but i can connect to only one of them at a time one is using internet connection and other is using lan what settings are required and how can i share internet.
0
Comment
Question by:ahsan17
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9795246
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9796288
There's a bunch of ways.  I have had more than one NIC in computers several times.  It's a matter of having multiple network connection configurations.

I'll bet five bux that  chicagoan's link has some good tips for you...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9800123
I would've bet five bux ShineOn had a passle of PAQ and other links to share...  No?

Cheers,
-Jon

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9800200
Don't be so sure he'd let a passel go for 20 points...
it's a lot of work editing the prefix out of them:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:lRfD5iaHQcEJ:thesaurus.reference.com/search%3Fr%3D2%26q%3Dpassel+passel&hl=en&ie=UTF-8

:-O

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9807081
Well, as far as a passel of PAQ and/or links, that would be a lot of effort that would likely be wasted because I might post links for the wrong OS.

ahsan17 - if chicagoan's link didn't help, we can't help you more until you help us be describing your PC in more detail, specifically OS version and type of network devices including NICs and hub/switch/routers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahsan17
ID: 9818675
it's not working i have two servers from one server microsoft i connected to internet through modem and from microsoft another computer intel is connected that has two nic's one for internet another for lan in intel internet is also working but in lan internet is not accessible what i do.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9818738
What version of Windows is running on your systems?  Windows 98, Windows NT, Windows 2000, Windows XP????
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahsan17
ID: 9822147
i want to use both windows 2000 server as server and windows xp as client and windows 98 as server and windows 98 as client.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 80 total points
ID: 9822235
You seem to be leaning towards what Micro$oft calls "Internet Connection Sharing" where one computer with two network cards acts as a sort of gateway to the internet for your other machines.

Which this is possible, and fairly simple, I'd like to suggest something else.
To connect all you machines together you're going to have to buy an ethernet switch
(forget about hubs, in fact some inexpensive 'hubs' are really switches anyway)
to connect the ethernet cards together. For very little more money you can get a switch incorporated into a "broadband router" aka cable or dsl router. This device connects to your broadband connection and your computers connect to it. It automatically assigns TCP/IP addresses to your computers and they can all share your connection. It also incorporates a hardware firewall that is a good start to keeping your machines secure from intrusion. It is even easier to set up than ICS and doesn't require the gateway PC to be on all the time.
You can get one at any computer shop or internet storefront starting at about $40 on a good day. In fact, here's one that adds WIFI for $30
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=510457&Sku=D700-2158%20P

Once you've got your machines connected to the switch, you can go to the link I posted above and start sharing the resources you need. Get all of your machine's patches up to date on windowsupdate.com Get up to date virus protection running. Keep is simple at first. Share a printer and get it working on all the machines, then share a folder. The start working on the services on your 2000 server. Make small changes and see what the effect was.
 
0