Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win2000 install difficulties

Posted on 2003-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok, so I am working on freshly installing win2000 to a clean, new hd.  I have 4 boot disks made from the CDrom, and the cdrom as well.  I tell bios to boot from cd.... no dice.  It's possible that it isn't bootable.  Fine.  I tell bios boot from floppy...   I get "Disk I/O error: Status = 00001000NTDETECT failed."  I'm stumped.  Help???
0
Comment
Question by:saxxykittn
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 9795269
Are you sure that you are setting the bios to boot floppy or cd first, then HD?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 9795320
The HD cable connection is correct ? The BIOS detected the HD (Primary or Slave) ? How about CDRom and Floppy are also working (cabling) as normal ?



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 9795414
Sounds like the boot disk is bad.  Try to get one from someone else that has win2000 or try to download a boot disk, I have seen them before but don't know of any download sites.  Just run a search
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 900 total points
ID: 9795632
Download another set of bootdisks from www.bootdisk.com on a new set of FD's.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9795639
Does it actually read the floppy drive? If not, reset the BIOS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9795914

replace your cdrom .....
believe me it will solve your problem
0