Solved

How do I set up dual boot with WinXP and Linux RedHat

Posted on 2003-11-20
9
12,612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I currently have WinXP installed and would like to set up a dual boot with Redhat. I have BootMagic & Partition Magic but never used them before (too afraid of consequences). I would prefer to keep my existing XP installation intacted - though I do have a ghost copy should all go wrong.

I have a 60Gb HHD with just one partition (100%) on it. Can anyone give me exact steps to accompish this?

CD
0
Comment
Question by:CD-Softy
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
-----------------
1. Partition Magic is just a tool for you to re partition your Harddisk, if your harddisk is fully used by XP.

In your case the OS already install for XP, and fully using the HDD, you need something like Partition Magic to re partition your HDD.
--------------------------------------
You can partition the drive with windows or Linux. By default a windows installation will want to create one partition covering the whole disk, but you can tell it to use only part of the disk. That leaves an unallocated area for you to install Linux in. Windows doesn't know anything about Linux partition so when Linux is installed it will create the partitions it need. If you install Linux first you can tell it to reserve a partition(s) for windows.

You'll probably find the following howto's helpful in setting up Grub to boot Linux and XP.

Linux+Win9x+Grub-HOWTO/index.html">http://www.redhat.com/mirrors/LDP/HOWTO/Linux+Win9x+Grub-HOWTO/index.html
http://www.redhat.com/mirrors/LDP/HOWTO/mini/Multiboot-with-GRUB.html

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
Also check these links too for more information.
--------------------------------------------
HOW TO: Create a Multiple-Boot System in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306559

Multiple OS Installation Guide (XP and Red Hat)
http://www.blackviper.com/Articles/OS/Multiboot/multiboot1.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
Actually, you can also try the PART or FLIPS, to re partition your Harddisk without lossing your data have a check here http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/PLIP-Install-HOWTO-12.html

For winXP dual boot with linux have a check here http://www.geocities.com/epark/linux/grub-w2k-HOWTO.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
since harddisk is not so expensive try to get another harddisk and put into your computer, will be more easier for you unless you using notebook.

you may also consider using cygwin, Cygwin is a Linux-like environment for Windows. It consists of two parts:
1. A DLL (cygwin1.dll) which acts as a Linux emulation layer providing substantial Linux API functionality.
1. A collection of tools, which provide Linux look and feel.

or thinking of VMware.

VMware Workstation is powerful virtual machine software for the desktop. Optimized for the power user, VMware Workstation runs multiple operating systems -- including Microsoft Windows, Linux, and Novell NetWare -- simultaneously on a single PC in fully networked, portable virtual machines. VMware Workstation provides more choice, greater flexibility, and more powerful functionality than any other virtual machine software in the marketplace today.

have a look here for detail http://www.vmware.com/products/desktop/ws_features.html

The last option is use a small linux to have a taste on linux, no installation need  and free, have a check here http://bengross.com/smallunix.html for a choice, try to use the KNOPPIX.
KNOPPIX is a bootable CD with a collection of GNU/Linux software, automatic hardware detection, and support for many graphics cards, sound cards, SCSI and USB devices and other peripherals.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CD-Softy
Comment Utility
Thankyou all for replying,
It seems that most of the solutions provided use a text based OS loader. This doesn't really appeal to me that much, I was more infavour of the graphical interface offered by something like system commander. I will keep this Q open for a while longer.

BTW does anyone know if Norton Ghost can image a Linux partition?

CD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jjerome00
Comment Utility

Maybe you should consider a second computer and using a KVM switch?  You can get a computer with Linux installed on WalMart's website for a little over $200 dollars.  I'm a not a big fan of the dual boot - it's too bothersome to try to switch between the 2.

If not, check on the web, or at a bookstore.  This topic has been played out PLENTY of times, and thourghly documented.    Good luck.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rayktrz
Comment Utility
dual boot of winXP and redhat is straightforward, i've got it on my laptop.

PART should work, but doesn't really like how XP uses NTFS - it wants the file system compressed down, so it can take its chunk.

partition magic of version 8 upwards ( i'm not so sure of earlier versions ) copes well with the XP NTFS (which throws files to the top end of the disk as well as earlier ) - reduce the size of the XP partition to create a single extra partition ( of at least 5G ) for the linux install.

If you are using redhat 7.3 and up, then the graphical install will allow you not to touch the windows partition, but will slice up what you give it for swap space and file systems. Allowing redhat to use GRUB as the boot loader works fine, and the GRUB screen allows the choice of which operating system to boot into.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
Latest Partition Magic works great with XP, and it is very easy to use to create a dual boot system.

and latest redhat 9.0 also graphical interface that help u to install easily and help u not to touch partition reserved for Windows.

Give it a try, it is not that difficult.
AFAI Ghost does not work with Linux, but u may find other tools who can do this job for u on linux.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
sorry about my last post, i just learnt from my friend, that ghost work well with Linux.
0