Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Comparing Directory Structures/Files (perferably with a checksum)

Posted on 2003-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have to different directories that I would like to compar bit by bit, byte by byte......
I would like to compare them using some kind of check sum preferably. and to top this
all off its too much to do manualy and it needs to be done regularly with minimal effort preferd....

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:EHart7
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 720 total points
ID: 9795364
GNU has Diffutils.
This is the manual link. I think it may solve your purpose.

http://tuxisland.org/download/documentations/diffutils/diff.pdf.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 280 total points
ID: 9798024
As shivsa says, diff is probably the easy route here... something like
diff -r --brief dir1 dir2
would perhaps be enough? This will just report whether there are any differences between the directories (files only in one place or the other, if the files differ... If they match, this is "silent").
I use this in a script to check some wget mirror data for ... "new arivals" (it's for antivirus updates).

One could of course do something interresting with find and md5sum, but it would perhaps be a bit .... overkill.

-- Glenn
0