[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Edit or modifying comments

Posted on 2003-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello:

I have posted a comment for a question on this site. How can I edit or modify it?

Thank You,
0
Comment
Question by:Behrouz
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9795468
You cant, just add a comment below with corrections.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9795699
I think if you had around 10 million dollars, you could purchase the site and do what ever you wished. Of couse that 10 million is just an estimate. If you would like me to negotiate on your behalf, I will require a $100 000 retainer and %12.5 commission on the purchase price.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
victorbx earned 200 total points
ID: 9797098
Hi behrouz

you can do it only  if you become a Premium user ,
you will see additional buttons (edit) and (delete) .


victor
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 9798543
For CharlesBukowski - I just got an email from a Nigerian who has 10 million dollars that he's willing to share with you.  Would you like me to forward his email to you?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9798717

Lol !!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9800080
KenAdney,

Believe it or not, but one of the purchasers in the past paid 6 mill for this site. Also, from the nature of my first post, don't you think your question should read.

"I just got an email from a Nigerian who has 10 million dollars that he's willing to share. Did you send this to me?"

Behrouz,

What Victor said is one 1/10 true. You can only edit/delete your own question before someone posts in the question. otherwise you are .... out of luck. And you do not require premium service to do so.

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9800088
Okay, I could be wrong about that edit/delete stuff because I don't pay for premium. I just get the points kind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Behrouz
ID: 9803081
Thank you all for your comments but I can not modify the comment which I just posted. I don't have the Premium service, but I think Victor is right.

I think The web master of Experts Exchange must add this feature to its fine service for everybody because when you want to modify something you want to fix your errors and help that person better.

Do you all agree with me?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9804250
Yes, agree you should be able to edit your comments but in limited time frame, so that changing of old messages is prevented.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9804279
A problem may be some people would see a better answer below thier own and change their original answer.
0