Solved

Trigger dos command to another computer remotely ?

Posted on 2003-11-21
10
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is it possible that i can semd a dos command to another computer remotely thru Tcpip network ? How to do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:netcool
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9795463
Hi netcool,

open a telnet connection to the other machine to execute commands on the remote machine .... basically you need a shell (command interpreter) to receive the commands at the other end

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netcool
ID: 9795664
which port to specify ?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9795673
telnet runs on port 23 by default ...

a simple telnet IP_ADDRESS should do it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netcool
ID: 9795698
i face this error message when trying to telnet to another host computer.
Could not open a connection to host on port 23 : Connection fail.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9795719
telnet server may not be installed/running on the remote machine ...
http://www.netadmintools.com/art3.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ToolMan
ID: 9797338
hi,
you can also use the "remote command" utility (within the resourcekit), it's like telnet is, only the performance it alot better..
it can be downloaded from microsoft.com/downloads
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dorkestra
ID: 9834409
Windows may have built in command line support for executing on the remote machine. What is it exactly you're trying to do....or do you just want a whole remote interface?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netcool
ID: 9847795
Anything that can help me to send a dos command to another computer(like i am opening the dos prompt in that computer and execute a command)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9864549
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nick_s earned 50 total points
ID: 9876554
Download pstools from

www.sysinternals.com

Run psexec \\computername cmd.exe

You will running cmd on remote machine through ur console.

Works great

Nick
0