Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

detecting disconnection of Winsock control in Visual basic

Posted on 2003-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have been using wisock control for soemtime but I have discovered that there exists a problem . If you have a client winsock that is connected to a remote server, then you remove the network connection the client will still show that it is connected. Is there a way I can be able to detect that the connection does not exist, such that I can display the real status of the connection.
0
Comment
Question by:albertkimani
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 200 total points
ID: 9797227
Just imagine how much more traffic there would be if every X time interval every connected port in the world asked the other end if they were still there!

It's up to you to decide a timeout for your connections.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anaadoul
ID: 9800591
use Winsock1_Close Event

Private Sub Winsock1_Close()
   Winsock1.Close
End Sub

hope it help
0