[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to export reports to jpg or bmp format ?

Posted on 2003-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

Is there a way to export my crystal reports v9 to jpg, bmp or tiff?

Thnx,
TheDaoka
0
Comment
Question by:TheDaoka
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 9797365
I don't think so.

Here is the list of supported export formats.  It doesn't list any graphical formats

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr9_exportlimitations.pdf.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:_TAD_
_TAD_ earned 200 total points
ID: 9800430


Sure it is possible....


you just have to use a third party application.

This software can run crystal reports and export them as TIFFs
http://www.dynalivery.com/products/saffron/saffron.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ABrantW
ID: 9824886
Have you tried exporting as an HTML file?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 9825154


What is it that you are trying to export as a picture (and why)?

If you simply want to make your text un-alterable then you should export it as a PDF.  The only way to alter a PDF file is to use the full version of Adobe (retail about $600 US).  Not many people have that program.

If your goal is to get an image of a graph that you created in Crystal, than I am pretty sure you can just export your report as a word document and then copy the image from there to where ever you need it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlonaNTR
ID: 13716314
It is possible without using a third party virtual printer.
The sulotion is a bit long (and time consuming in runtime) but works.
It has several stages. all stages have to be reapeated for every page.

1. Export the report to word format.
2. Import the word document to a temporary report (created earlier, containing a single ole object) as an ole object
The ole object can hold only one page - this is why the entire process has to be done for every page.
3. Export the ole report as an html.
In the process Crystal report will generate a jpg image from the ole object.

I've done so using C.R. 8.5 and V.B. 6

That's it.
0